Wash. Rev. Code § 19.09.100
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 19.09.100 - Conditions applicable to solicitations
All entities soliciting contributions for charitable purposes must comply with the requirements of this section except entities exempted from registration are not required to make the disclosures under subsections (1)(c), (4)(b) or (c), and (5)(b) of this section. The following conditions apply to solicitations as defined by RCW 19.09.020:
* * *
(8) If the charitable organization is associated with, or has a name that is similar to, any unit of government the entity soliciting contributions must disclose to each person solicited whether the charitable organization is or is not part of any unit of government and the true nature of its relationship to the unit of government. This subsection does not apply to a foundation or other charitable organization that is organized, operated, or controlled by or in connection with a registered public charity, including any governmental agency or unit, from which it derives its name.
(9) No entity may, in conducting any solicitation, use the name "police," "sheriff," "firefighters," or a similar name unless properly authorized by the police, sheriff, or firefighter organization or police, sheriff, or fire department it is representing. Authorization must be in writing and signed by two authorized officials of the organization or department. The written authorization must be retained in accordance with RCW 19.09.200.
(10) An entity may not, in conducting any solicitation, use the name of a federally chartered or nationally recognized military veterans' service organization as determined by the United States veterans' administration unless authorized in writing by the highest ranking official of that organization in this state. The written authorization must be retained in accordance with RCW 19.09.200.
(11) Entities must comply with all local governmental regulations that apply to soliciting for or on behalf of charitable organizations.
(12) Any entity required to register under this chapter must not engage in any solicitation for contributions unless it complies with all provisions of this chapter.
(13) Solicitations must not be conducted by a charitable organization or commercial fund-raiser that has, or if a corporation, its officers, directors, or principals have, been convicted of a crime involving solicitations for or on behalf of a charitable organization in this state, the United States, or any other state or foreign country within the past ten years or has been subject to any permanent injunction or administrative order or judgment under RCW 19.86.080 or 19.86.090, involving a violation or violations of RCW 19.86.020, within the past ten years, or of restraining a false or misleading promotional plan involving solicitations for charitable organizations.
(14) Any entity subject to this chapter must not use or exploit the fact of registration under this chapter to lead the public to believe that registration constitutes an endorsement or approval by the state, but the use of the following is not deemed prohibited: "Currently registered with the Washington state secretary of state as required by law. Registration number ...."
(15) Any entity soliciting contributions for a charitable purpose must not include in any solicitation, or in any advertising material for a solicitation, or in any promotional plan for a solicitation, any statement that is false, misleading, or deceptive. All solicitations, advertising materials, and promotional plans must fully and fairly disclose the identity of the entity on whose behalf the solicitation is made.
(16) No entity may place a telephone call to a donor or potential donor for the purpose of soliciting contributions for a charitable purpose, before eight o'clock a.m. or after nine o'clock p.m. pacific time.
(17) No entity may, when contacting a donor or potential donor for the purpose of soliciting contributions for a charitable purpose, engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, intimidate, or torment any person in connection with the contact.
(18) Any entity that solicits contributions may not collect or attempt to collect contributions in person or by courier unless:
(a) The contributions are noncash items such as contributions of tangible personal property; or
(b) The solicitations are made in person and the collections, or attempts to collect, are made at the time of the solicitations; or
(c) The contributor has agreed to purchase goods or items in connection with the solicitation and the collection or attempt to collect is made at the time of delivery of the goods or items.
(19) Failure to comply with subsections (1) through (18) of this section is a violation of this chapter.
RCW 19.09.100
Amended by 2011 c 199,§ 14, eff. 7/22/2011.
2007 c 471 § 8; 2007 c 218 § 64; 1994 c 287 § 2; 1993 c 471 § 9; 1986 c 230 § 11; 1983 c 265 § 9; 1982 c 227 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 222 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 106 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 13 § 10.
Intent-Finding-2007 c 218: See note following RCW 41.08.020.
* * *