Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4750.533 - Abolishment of tax(a) General rule.--After November 30, 1988, and notwithstanding any other provision of this act except for subsection (b), no political subdivision may levy, assess or collect or provide for the levying, assessment or collection of a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof.(b) Existing taxes preserved.--Any political subdivision which has on or before November 30, 1988, levied, assessed or collected or provided for the levying, assessment or collection of a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof may continue to levy, assess and collect such tax on such subjects upon which the tax was imposed by the political subdivision as of November 30, 1988, at a rate not to exceed the rate imposed by the political subdivision as of November 30, 1988.1988, Dec. 13, P.L. 1121, No. 145, § 533.