72 Pa. Stat. § 5860.602
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5860.602 - Notice of sale
(a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.
(b) Where the owner is unknown and has been unknown for a period of not less than five years, the name of the owner need not be included in such description.
(c) The description may be given intelligible abbreviations.
(d) Such published notice shall be addressed to the "owners of properties described in this notice and to all persons having liens, judgments or municipal or other claims against such properties."
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.
(2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.
(3) Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.
(f) The published notice, the mail notice and the posted notice shall each state that the sale of any property may, at the option of the bureau, be stayed if the owner thereof or any lien creditor of the owner on or before the actual sale enters into an agreement with the bureau to pay the taxes in instalments, in the manner provided by this act.
(g) All notices required by this section other than the newspaper notice and notice in the legal journal shall contain the following provision which shall be conspicuously placed upon said notices and set in at least 10-point type in a box as follows:
WARNING
"YOUR PROPERTY IS ABOUT TO BE SOLD WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT FOR DELINQUENT TAXES. YOUR PROPERTY MAY BE SOLD FOR A SMALL FRACTION OF ITS FAIR MARKET VALUE. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS AS TO WHAT YOU MUST DO IN ORDER TO SAVE YOUR PROPERTY, PLEASE CALL YOUR ATTORNEY, THE TAX CLAIM BUREAU AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER ____________, OR THE COUNTY LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE."
(h) In case the property of any corporation, limited partnership or joint-stock association is advertised for sale, the bureau shall give to the Department of Revenue, at least thirty (30) days prior to the date of the scheduled sale, notice of the sale by certified mail on a form provided by the Department of Revenue which shall set forth (1) the name and address of the bureau, (2) the date of the sale, (3) the name and address of each corporation, limited partnership or joint-stock association, if any, whose property is scheduled for sale and (4) the total number of corporations, limited partnerships and joint-stock associations whose properties are scheduled for sale. Upon receipt of the notice and at least seven (7) days before the date of sale listed on the notice, the Department of Revenue shall mail to the bureau, by certified mail, a proof of claim for payment of Commonwealth taxes which are accorded priority by section 1401 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 343, No. 176), known as "The Fiscal Code." The bureau shall include in the upset sale price of each said property the amount of Commonwealth taxes set forth on the proof of claim received from the Department of Revenue. If the bureau complies with the notice of provisions of this section and the Department of Revenue fails to mail to the bureau, at least seven (7) days before the date of sale listed on said notice by verification by the postmark, by certified mail, the proof of claim required by this section, the lien upon said property shall be forever discharged and divested, notwithstanding any other provision of this act or other law to the contrary. If the bureau does not receive a reply from the Department of Revenue prior to the scheduled date of the sale, it shall be the duty of the bureau to contact the department to determine if such reply was mailed. The bureau may then opt to reschedule the sale if circumstances warrant. No owner shall attack the validity of any sale on the basis that the bureau failed to give the notice required by this section.
No sale shall be defeated and no title to property sold shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as prescribed by this section.
(i) The costs of such advertisement and notices shall be added as part of the costs of such proceedings and shall be paid by the owner the same as other costs.
72 P.S. § 5860.602
1947, July 7, P.L. 1368, art. VI, § 602. As amended 1951, May 10, P.L. 258, § 1; 1959, Nov. 19, P.L. 1513, § 3; 1961, Sept. 15, P.L. 1334, § 4; 1973, Sept. 27, P.L. 268, No. 74, §6; 1980 , July 10, P.L. 417, No. 98, § 5, effective 1/1/1981; 1986 , July 3, P.L. 351, No. 81, § 25, effective in 30 days.