Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 733-503 - Quo warranto or injunction proceedings; conduct of administrative proceedings relating to institutions and credit unionsA. Deleted by 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1604, No. 209, imd. effective.B. When any institution violates any provision of its articles of incorporation, and refuses to obey a lawfully issued order of the department that it cease such violation, the department may notify the Office of Attorney General of these facts, and the Office of Attorney General may then institute quo warranto proceedings against such corporation or other type of institution, in the manner provided by law.C. The department may maintain an action in Commonwealth Court or any other court of competent jurisdiction for an injunction or other process against any person to restrain and prevent the person from engaging in any activity violating this act or any other statute or regulation within the department's jurisdiction to administer or enforce.D. This section pertains to institutions and credit unions. Subsection C is applicable to institutions, credit unions and licensees.E.(1) All administrative proceedings conducted by the department pertaining to institutions, including credit unions, shall be subject to the requirements of 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure), known as the Administrative Agency Law. For purposes of this subsection, the term "administrative proceeding" means any proceeding other than a judicial proceeding, the outcome of which is required to be based on a record or documentation prescribed by law, or in which law or regulation is particularized in application to an institution or credit union. The provisions of this subsection shall supplement and not repeal or limit requirements of 2 Pa.C.S.(2) Notice regarding the receipt of any application or notice submitted to the department by an institution or credit union relating to the issuance, amendment or conversion of a charter, or an absorption, acquisition, consolidation or dissolution, shall be published by the department in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Whenever the department publishes notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, the department may direct an institution or credit union submitting an application or notice to also publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation regarding its request.(3) Comments in support or opposition to applications or notices published pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be considered by the department if submitted to the department within thirty days of the publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and/or newspaper of general circulation, whichever is later. The department may, for good cause, extend or shorten the thirty-day deadline for the submission of comments.(4) An institution or credit union submitting an application, notice or other document; a person submitting comments in support or in opposition to any application or notice to the department; any other person submitting a document to the department regarding any matter subject to its jurisdiction; or the department may designate all or portions of a document to be confidential to the extent the document contains trade secrets, confidential proprietary information or other privileged or confidential information the disclosure of which would cause substantial harm to an institution, credit union or person or impair the safety or soundness of an institution or credit union.(5) If any portion of an application, notice or other document submitted to the department is designated as confidential pursuant to paragraph (4), the thirty-day deadline for the submission of comments provided by paragraph (3) may be extended until the department reviews any such confidentiality designations and determines the extent to which all or any portion of a document shall be deemed confidential. Notwithstanding the requirements of sections 302 and 404, any portions thereof not designated or determined to be confidential by the department pursuant to paragraph shall be made available for review by any interested person. Except for a person designating all or a portion of a document as confidential pursuant to paragraph (4), no other person may contest a decision by the department to designate or not designate all or portions of such documents as confidential, unless the department is required by 2 Pa.C.S. to conduct a hearing requested pursuant to paragraph (7).(6) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, notice regarding final action taken by the department regarding any application or notice for which notice is published pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be published by the department in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.(7) Any institution or credit union subject to an order, decree, decision, determination or ruling issued by the department and published pursuant to paragraph (6) or any other institution or credit union directly affected by the department's action which would be entitled to a hearing regarding the department's action pursuant to 2 Pa.C.S., including a federally chartered bank, savings association or credit union, may request a hearing to review the department's action within fourteen days of the publication or receipt of notice of the department's final action. The filing of a request for a hearing regarding a final action taken by the department shall not be deemed to automatically stay the department's action, but the department may, for good cause, grant a supersedeas of its action pending the outcome of an administrative proceeding. Where the department publishes notice of the receipt of an application under paragraph (2) or an institution or credit union has notice of the department's receipt of an application, notice or other request that the department issue an order, decree, decision, determination or ruling, an institution or credit union directly affected by the department's final action, other than the institution or credit union subject to the
* * *