Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 625.506 - Refusal, suspension or revocation of license(a) Reasons enumerated.--The board may refuse to issue a license or may suspend or revoke a license for any of the following reasons: (1) Failing to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this act or regulations of the board.(2) Making misleading, d
* * *
to that effect without a hearing, but upon due notice to the licensee concerned at his last known address, which shall include a written statement of all allegations against the licensee. The provisions of subsection (c) shall not apply to temporary suspension. The board shall thereupon commence formal action to suspend, revoke or restrict the license of the person concerned as otherwise provided for in this act. All actions shall be taken promptly and without delay. Within 30 days following the issuance of an order temporarily suspending a license, the board shall conduct, or cause to be conducted, a preliminary hearing to determine that there is a prima facie case supporting the suspension. The licensee whose license has been temporarily suspended may be present at the preliminary hearing and may be represented by counsel, cross-examine witnesses, inspect physical evidence, call witnesses, offer evidence and testimony and make a record of the proceedings. If it is determined that there is not a prima facie case, the suspended license shall be immediately restored. The temporary suspension shall remain in effect until vacated by the board, but in no event longer than 180 days.(e) Automatic suspension.-- A license issued under this act shall automatically be suspended upon the legal commitment of a licensee to an institution because of mental incompetency from any cause upon filing with the board a certified copy of such commitment; conviction of a felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act; or conviction of an offense under the laws of another jurisdiction, which, if committed in Pennsylvania, would be a felony under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. As used in this subsection the term "conviction" shall include a judgment, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere. Automatic suspension under this section shall not be stayed pending any appeal of a conviction. Restoration of such license shall be made as provided in this act for revocation or suspension of such license.1986, Dec. 16, P.L. 1646, No. 188, § 506, imd. effective.