Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 67502 - Sanitary sewer connections(a) The board of supervisors may by ordinance require adjoining and adjacent property owners to connect with and use the sanitary sewer system, whether constructed by the township or a municipality authority or a joint sanitary sewer board. In the case of a sanitary sewer system constructed by the township pursuant to either section 2501 or 2516, the board of supervisors may impose and charge to property owners who desire to or are required to connect to the township's sewer system a connection fee, a customer facilities fee, a tapping fee and other similar fees, as enumerated and defined by clause (t) of subsection B of section 4 of the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L. 382, No. 164), known as the "Municipality Authorities Act of 1945," as a condition of connection to a township-owned sewer collection, treatment or disposal facility. If any owner of property adjoining or adjacent to or whose principal building is within one hundred and fifty feet from the sanitary sewer fails to connect with and use the sanitary sewer for a period of sixty days after notice to do so has been served by the board of supervisors, either by personal service or by registered mail, the board of supervisors or their agents may enter the property and construct the connection. The board of supervisors shall send an itemized bill of the cost of construction to the owner of the property to which connection has been made, which bill is payable immediately. If the owner fails to pay the bill, the board of supervisors shall file a municipal lien for the cost of the construction within six months of the date of completion of the connection.(b) When an existing sanitary sewer system owned by or leased to a township is extended or altered at the expense of a developer or other private person or corporation under the supervision of the township or a municipality authority of the township, the board of supervisors may by ordinance or resolution take over the extension or alteration and compel all owners of property which is not already connected to an existing public sanitary sewer system and which is accessible to and whose principal building is within one hundred and fifty feet from the sanitary sewer extension to make connection therewith and use the sanitary sewer system as the board of supervisors may order.(c) Whenever a sewer system or any part or extension thereof owned by a township has been constructed by the township at the expense of a private person or corporation or has been constructed by a private person or corporation under the supervision of the township at the expense of the private person or corporation, the board of supervisors shall have the right to charge a tapping fee, including a reimbursement component, and refund said reimbursement component to the person or corporation who has paid for the construction of said sewer system or any part or extension thereof.(d) The board of supervisors shall not require any commercial or industrial business to connect to the township sanitary sewer system when the commercial or industrial business is operating a private sanitary sewage treatment plant under mandate of any agency of the Federal or State Government. This exemption shall last as long as the private sanitary sewage treatment plant continues to meet the specifications and standards mandated by the Federal or State agency and for forty-five days after that. If, during the days immediately after the day a business' private sanitary sewage treatment plant is determined to be below Federal or State mandates, repairs cannot be made to bring the private sewage treatment system back up to satisfactory condition, the board of supervisors may require the business to connect to the township sanitary sewer system. The full costs of connection to and any necessary refurbishing of the township sanitary sewer system shall be paid by the business.(e) The exemption in subsection (d) is not available in any situation where the business seeking to use it had notice, either actual or constructive, before construction of its sewage treatment plant, of the township's intention to construct a sanitary sewer system and to require that business to connect with its system.(f) The Department of Environmental Protection shall not issue any permit to allow a commercial or industrial business to construct its own private sewage treatment plant without the written consent of the board of supervisors of the township in which the private sewage treatment plant is proposed to be located.1933, May 1, P.L. 103, No. 69, § 2502, added 1995, Nov. 9, P.L. 350, No. 60, § 1, effective in 180 days.