53 Pa. Stat. § 895.402
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 895.402 - Revision of financing from State revenue sources; General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program
(a)Establishment of program.--There is hereby established a General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program. Notwithstanding any applicable provision of the act of June 28, 1895 (P.L. 408, No. 289),
* * *
(iii) The number of units attributable to the municipalities which are entitled to receive an aid amount calculated pursuant to paragraph (4)(i) or (5)(i), whichever is applicable, the number of units attributable to the municipalities or municipality to which the limitation provided in subsection (f)(1) applies and the number of units attributable to the municipalities included in the potential distribution pursuant to paragraph (7) shall be totaled.
(iv) The total calculated pursuant to subparagraph (iii) shall be subtracted from the total number of units certified by all eligible municipalities.
(v) The number resulting from the calculation pursuant to subparagraph (ii) shall be divided by the number resulting from the calculation pursuant to subparagraph (iv), which shall be the revised amount of general municipal pension system State aid per unit.
(7) Any municipality which has not filed with the commission on a timely basis, pursuant to the applicable municipal pension plan actuarial reporting law, an actuarial report for each of the municipal pension plans which it has established or maintains shall be entitled to receive as general municipal pension system State aid, at such time as compliance with the actuarial reporting requirement occurs, the adjusted amount of general municipal pension system State aid per unit pursuant to paragraph (3) multiplied by the number of units certified by that municipality, but not to exceed the maximum aid amount applicable to the municipality pursuant to subsection (f). The amount of any difference between the adjusted amount of general municipal pension system State aid per unit multiplied by the number of units certified by a municipality and the maximum aid amount applicable to the municipality pursuant to subsection (f) for that municipality shall be added to the amount of the general municipal pension system State aid available for distribution in the succeeding calendar year.
(f)Maximum general municipal pension system State aid amount.--
(1) No municipality shall be entitled to receive an allocation of general municipal pension system State aid in an amount greater than 25% of the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid available.
(2) No municipality shall be entitled to receive an allocation of general municipal pension system State aid in an amount which exceeds the aggregate actual financial requirements of any municipal pension plans for police officers, paid firefighters or employees other than police officers or paid firefighters maintained by that municipality, less the amount of any aggregate annual member or employee contributions during the next succeeding plan year, as reported in the most recent complete actuarial report filed with the commission.
(3) In the case of any municipal pension plan which is not a defined benefit plan in whole or in part and for which no provision of law, municipal ordinance or municipal resolution requires a particular annual contribution on the part of the municipality of a specific identifiable per employee dollar or percentage amount which is or will be applicable for a period longer than 12 calendar months, the aggregate financial requirement of the plan shall be equal to the average normal cost requirement for all police and paid firefighters pension plans of the same class of municipality if the municipal pension plan is either a police or a paid firefighters pension plan or for all pension plans for employees other than police officers and paid firefighters of the same class of municipality if the municipal pension plan is other than a police or a paid firefighters pension plan. The average normal cost requirement shall be determined by the commission, expressed as a percentage of payroll and applied to the covered payroll applicable to the municipal pension plan.
(g)Authorized expenditures of general municipal pension system State aid.--Any general municipal pension system State aid received by a municipality shall only be used to defray the cost of the pension plan or pension plans maintained by the municipality. If only one pension plan is maintained by the municipality, then the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality shall, within 30 days of receipt by the treasurer of the municipality, be deposited in the pension fund or the alternate funding mechanism applicable to the pension plan. If more than one pension plan is maintained by the municipality, then the governing body of the municipality shall annually determine the proportion of the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality which shall be credited to each pension plan and the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality shall, within 30 days of receipt by the treasurer of the municipality, be deposited in the pension funds or alternate funding mechanisms applicable to the respective pension plans in accordance with that determination.
(h)Certification of employees by eligible recipient municipalities.--Each eligible recipient county of the second class shall certify annually to the Auditor General the number of police officers and each other eligible recipient municipality shall certify annually to the Auditor General the number of police officers, firefighters and municipal employees other than police officers and firefighters who meet the qualification requirements specified in subsection (e)(2), and whatever additional information the Auditor General requires to verify the number of units attributable to the municipality. No unit or units shall be attributable to any municipal employee who is not certified to the Auditor General in a timely manner.
* * *