53 Pa. Stat. § 895.402
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 895.402 - Revision of financing from State revenue sources; General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program
(a)Establishment of program.--There is hereby established a General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program. Notwithstanding any applicable provision of the act of June 28, 1895 (P.L. 408, No. 289), referred to as the Foreign Fire Insurance Premium Tax Allocation Law, the act of May 12, 1943 (P.L. 259, No. 120), referred to as the Foreign Casualty Insurance Premium Tax Allocation Law, or the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, to the contrary, the provisions of this section and sections 607 and 706 shall govern with respect to the insurance premium taxes on foreign fire insurance companies and foreign casualty insurance companies for allocation pursuant to the General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program.
(b)Financing of the General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program shall allocate the entire proceeds of the insurance premium tax on foreign casualty insurance companies, which shall be placed into a revenue account, and any investment income earned on those proceeds, and the portion of the proceeds of the insurance premium tax on foreign fire insurance companies which represents the amount of the distributions applicable to paid firefighters pursuant to section 706 and any investment income earned on the amount of those distributions.
(c)Amount of aid available for allocation.--During the period July 1, 1985 to December 31, 1988, a portion of the total amount specified as payable to the State Employees' Retirement Fund pursuant to section 1 of the act of May 12, 1943 (P.L. 259, No. 120), referred to as the Foreign Casualty Insurance Premium Tax Allocation Law, shall be deposited for subsequent distribution in the Supplemental Assistance Account of the Supplemental State Assistance Fund pursuant to section 608 instead of deposited for subsequent distribution in the General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program, as follows:
Calendar Year
Deposited in General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program
Deposited in Supplemental State Assistance Fund
1985
25%
75%
1986
50%
50%
1987
75%
25%
1988
100%
0%
(d)Eligible recipients of general municipal pension system State aid.--Any county of the second class which, prior to the effective date of this chapter, received allocations for its police pension fund pursuant to the act of May 12, 1943 (P.L. 259, No. 120), or any city, borough, incorporated town or township or any home rule municipality formerly classified as a city, borough, incorporated town or township which employs one or more full-time municipal employees and provides pension coverage for that employee or those employees by a pension plan which was established and maintained on the effective date of this act or which was established subsequent to the effective date of this act and has been maintained for at least three plan years, shall be entitled to receive general municipal pension
* * *
(3) In the case of any municipal pension plan which is not a defined benefit plan in whole or in part and for which no provision of law, municipal ordinance or municipal resolution requires a particular annual contribution on the part of the municipality of a specific identifiable per employee dollar or percentage amount which is or will be applicable for a period longer than 12 calendar months, the aggregate financial requirement of the plan shall be equal to the average normal cost requirement for all police and paid firefighters pension plans of the same class of municipality if the municipal pension plan is either a police or a paid firefighters pension plan or for all pension plans for employees other than police officers and paid firefighters of the same class of municipality if the municipal pension plan is other than a police or a paid firefighters pension plan. The average normal cost requirement shall be determined by the commission, expressed as a percentage of payroll and applied to the covered payroll applicable to the municipal pension plan.
(g)Authorized expenditures of general municipal pension system State aid.--Any general municipal pension system State aid received by a municipality shall only be used to defray the cost of the pension plan or pension plans maintained by the municipality. If only one pension plan is maintained by the municipality, then the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality shall, within 30 days of receipt by the treasurer of the municipality, be deposited in the pension fund or the alternate funding mechanism applicable to the pension plan. If more than one pension plan is maintained by the municipality, then the governing body of the municipality shall annually determine the proportion of the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality which shall be credited to each pension plan and the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality shall, within 30 days of receipt by the treasurer of the municipality, be deposited in the pension funds or alternate funding mechanisms applicable to the respective pension plans in accordance with that determination.
(h)Certification of employees by eligible recipient municipalities.--Each eligible recipient county of the second class shall certify annually to the Auditor General the number of police officers and each other eligible recipient municipality shall certify annually to the Auditor General the number of police officers, firefighters and municipal employees other than police officers and firefighters who meet the qualification requirements specified in subsection (e)(2), and whatever additional information the Auditor General requires to verify the number of units attributable to the municipality. No unit or units shall be attributable to any municipal employee who is not certified to the Auditor General in a timely manner.
* * *