53 Pa. Stat. § 6924.501
Current through Pa Acts 2024-52, 2024-56
Section 6924.501 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Article XIII tax officer." The tax officer authorized by a political subdivision to collect income taxes levied prior to January 1, 2012.
"Business." An enterprise, activity, profession or any other undertaking of an unincorporated nature conducted for profit or ordinarily conducted for profit whether by a person, partnership, association or any other entity.
"Business entity." A sole proprietorship, corporation, joint-stock association or company, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association, business trust, syndicate or other commercial or professional activity organized under the laws of this Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction.
"Certified public accountant" or "public accountant." A certified public accountant, public accountant or firm, as provided for in the act of May 26, 1947 (P.L. 318, No. 140), known as the CPA Law.
"Claim." A written demand for payment made by a tax officer or tax collection district for income taxes collected by another tax officer or tax collection district.
"Corporation." A corporation or joint-stock association organized under the laws of the United States, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or any other state, territory, foreign country or dependency. The term shall include an entity which is classified as a corporation for Federal income tax purposes.
"Current year." The calendar year for which the tax is levied.
"Department." The Department of Community and Economic Development of the Commonwealth.
"Domicile." The place where a person lives and has a permanent home and to which the person has the intention of returning whenever absent. Actual residence is not necessarily domicile, for domicile is the fixed place of abode which, in the intention of the taxpayer, is permanent rather than transitory. Domicile is the voluntarily fixed place of habitation of a person, not for a mere special or limited purpose, but with the present intention of making a permanent home, until some event occurs to induce the person to adopt some other permanent home. In the case of a business, domicile is that place considered as the center of business affairs and the place where its functions are discharged.
"Earned income." The compensation as required to be reported to or as determined by the Department of Revenue under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section subject to the following:
(1) Employee business expenses as reported to or determined by the Department of Revenue under Article III of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 shall constitute allowable deductions in determining earned income.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) Wages or compensation paid to individuals on active military service, regardless of whether it is earned for active military service inside or outside this Commonwealth.
(ii) Offsets for business losses.
(iii) The amount of any housing allowance provided to a member of the clergy.
(3) For purposes of collection of earned income and net profits taxes under this chapter and for crediting purposes under section 317, the term shall include all taxes on earned income or net profits whether authorized by this act or any other law of this Commonwealth unless the law expressly provides otherwise.
"Earned income and net profits tax." The tax levied by a political subdivision on earned income and net profits.
"Effective income tax rate." The actual tax rate levied by a political subdivision on a taxpayer based on the total of all income taxes imposed under this act and all other acts, adjusted under section 311.
"Effective local services tax rate." The actual local services tax rate levied by a political subdivision on taxpayers based on the total of all local services taxes imposed under this act and all other acts, adjusted under section 311.
"Employer." A person, business entity or other entity, employing one or more persons for a salary, wage, commission or other compensation. The term includes the Commonwealth, a political subdivision and an instrumentality or public authority of either. For purposes of penalties under this chapter, the term includes a corporate officer.
"Farming." Includes all activities that are farming for purposes of section 325 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971.
"Income tax." Except as set forth in section 511(b), an earned income and net profits tax, personal income tax or other tax that is assessed on the income of a taxpayer levied by a political subdivision under the authority of this act or any other act.
"Joint tax collection committee." An entity formed by two or more tax collection committees for the purpose of income tax collection in more than one tax collection district.
"Local services tax." A tax on individuals for the privilege of engaging in an occupation that is levied, assessed and collected only by the political subdivision of the taxpayer's place of employment under the authority of this act or any other act.
"Municipality." A city of the second class, city of the second class A, city of the third class, borough, town, township of the first class or township of the second class.
"Net profits." The net income from the operation of a business, other than a corporation, as required to be reported to or as determined by the Department of Revenue under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section. The term does not include income under any of the following paragraphs:
(1) Income which:
(i) is not paid for services provided; and
(ii) is in the nature of earnings from an investment.
* * *