53 Pa. Stat. § 6924.501
Current through Pa Acts 2024-52, 2024-56
Section 6924.501 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Certified public accountant" or "public accountant." A certified public accountant, public accountant or firm, as provided for in the act of May 26, 1947 (P.L. 318, No. 140), known as the CPA Law.
"Claim." A written demand for payment made by a tax officer or tax collection district for income taxes collected by another tax officer or tax collection district.
"Corporation." A corporation or joint-stock association organized under the laws of the United States, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or any other state, territory, foreign country or dependency. The term shall include an entity which is classified as a corporation for Federal income tax purposes.
"Current year." The calendar year for which the tax is levied.
"Department." The Department of Community and Economic Development of the Commonwealth.
"Domicile." The place where a person lives and has a permanent home and to which the person has the intention of returning whenever absent. Actual residence is not necessarily domicile, for domicile is the fixed place of abode which, in the intention of the taxpayer, is permanent rather than transitory. Domicile is the voluntarily fixed place of habitation of a person, not for a mere special or limited purpose, but with the present intention of making a permanent home, until some event occurs to induce the person to adopt some other permanent home. In the case of a business, domicile is that place considered as the center of business affairs and the place where its functions are discharged.
"Earned income." The compensation as required to be reported to or as determined by the Department of Revenue under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section subject to the following:
(1) Employee business expenses as reported to or determined by the Department of Revenue under Article III of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 shall constitute allowable deductions in determining earned income.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) Wages or compensation paid to individuals on active military service, regardless of whether it is earned for active military service inside or outside this Commonwealth.
(ii) Offsets for business losses.
(iii) The amount of any housing allowance provided to a member of the clergy.
(3) For purposes of collection of earned income and net profits taxes under this chapter and for crediting purposes under section 317, the term shall include all taxes on earned income or net profits whether authorized by this act or any other law of this Commonwealth unless the law expressly provides otherwise.
"Earned income and net profits tax." The tax levied by a political subdivision on earned income and net profits.
* * *