Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1303.907 - Confidentiality of records of licensure boards(a) General rule.--All documents, materials or information utilized solely for an investigation undertaken by the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine or concerning a complaint filed with the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine shall be confidential and privileged. No person who has investigated or has access to or custody of documents, materials or information which are confidential and privileged under this subsection shall be required to testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding without the written consent of the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine. This subsection shall not preclude or limit introduction of the contents of an investigative file or related witness testimony in a hearing or proceeding held before the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine. This subsection shall not apply to letters to a licensee that disclose the final outcome of an investigation or to final adjudications or orders issued by the licensure board.(b) Certain disclosure permitted.--Except as provided in subsection (a), this section shall not prevent disclosure of any documents, materials or information pertaining to the status of a license, permit or certificate issued or prepared by the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine or relating to a public disciplinary proceeding or hearing. 2002, March 20, P.L. 154, No. 13, § 907, effective in 60 days.