40 Pa. Stat. § 221.23a
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 221.23a - Policyholder collateral, deductible reimbursements and other policyholder obligations
(a) Collateral shall not be considered an asset of the estate and shall be maintained and administered by the receiver as provided in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract to the contrary.
* * *
(2) With respect to claim payments made by any guaranty associations, the receiver shall promptly provide the guaranty associations with a complete accounting of the receiver's deductible billing and collection activities, including, but not limited to, copies of the policyholder billings when rendered, the reimbursements collected, the available amounts and use of collateral for each account and any proration of payments when it occurs. The receiver's costs of accounting shall be included with expenses referred to under this subsection and, together with other reasonable actual expenses, be subject to the overall limit called for by this subsection. If the receiver fails to make a good faith effort within one hundred twenty days of receipt of claims payment reports to collect reimbursements due from a policyholder under a deductible agreement based on claim payments made by one or more guaranty associations, then after such one-hundred-twenty-day-period such guaranty associations may pursue collection from the policyholders directly on the same basis as the receiver and with the same rights and remedies and will report any amounts so collected from each policyholder to the receiver. To the extent that guaranty associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either the receiver under this section or by policyholder payments from the guaranty association's own collection efforts, the guaranty association shall have a claim in the insolvent insurer's estate for such unreimbursed claims payments.
(3) The receiver shall periodically adjust the collateral being held while the claims subject to the deductible agreement are run off, provided that adequate collateral is maintained to secure the entire estimated ultimate obligation of the policyholder plus a reasonable safety factor, and the receiver shall not be required to adjust the collateral more than once a year. The guaranty associations and the policyholder shall be informed of all such collateral reviews, including, but not limited to, the basis for the adjustment. Once all claims covered by the collateral have been paid and the receiver is satisfied that no new claims can be presented, the receiver will release any remaining collateral to the policyholder.
(j) The Commonwealth Court shall have jurisdiction to resolve disputes arising under this section.
(k) Nothing in this section is intended to limit or adversely affect any right the guaranty associations may have under applicable State law to obtain reimbursement from certain classes of policyholders for claims payments made by such guaranty associations under policies of the insolvent insurer, or for related expenses the guaranty associations incur.
(l) This section will apply to all delinquency proceedings which are open and pending as of the effective date of this section.
(m) This section shall not apply to first party claims, or to claims funded by a guaranty association net of the deductible unless subsection (e) applies.
(n) For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Collateral" shall mean collateral held by, for the benefit of or assigned to the insurer or subsequently to the receiver in order to secure the obligations of a policyholder under a deductible agreement and also any collateral recovered or held by the receiver that secured the obligations of a policyholder under a deductible reimbursement policy.
"Deductible agreement" shall include any combination of one or more policies, endorsements, contracts or security agreements which provide for the policyholder to bear the risk of loss within a specified amount per each claim or occurrence covered under a policy of insurance and may be subject to aggregate limit of policyholder reimbursement obligations as set forth in an endorsement to a policy or in a program agreement.
"Deductible reimbursement policy" shall mean a policy other than one referred to in subsection (f)(2), purchased by the policyholder to secure the policyholder's obligation to reimburse the insurer for deductibles under the deductible agreement.
"Non-covered claims" shall mean a claim that is subject to a deductible agreement, may be secured by collateral and is not covered by a guaranty association.
40 P.S. § 221.23a
1921, May 17, P.L. 789, art. V, § 523.1, added 2004, June 28, P.L. 443, No. 46, § 1, imd. effective.