40 Pa. Stat. § 221.23a
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 221.23a - Policyholder collateral, deductible reimbursements and other policyholder obligations
(a) Collateral shall not be considered an asset of the estate and shall be maintained and administered by the receiver as provided in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract to the contrary.
* * *
shall promptly bill the policyholder for such reimbursement, and the policyholder will be obligated to pay such amount to the receiver for the benefit of the guaranty associations who paid such claims. Neither the insolvency of the insurer nor its inability to perform any of its obligations under the deductible agreement shall be a defense to the policyholder's reimbursements obligation under the deductible agreement. When the policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver shall promptly reimburse such guaranty association for claims paid that were subject to the deductible. If the policyholder fails to pay the amounts due within sixty days after such bill for such reimbursements is due, the receiver shall use the collateral to the extent necessary to reimburse the guaranty association and, at the same time, may pursue other collections efforts against the policyholder. If the policyholder reimbursements are not collected due to the reduction in such reimbursements as provided in paragraph (2), the receiver shall nonetheless reimburse such guaranty association as if such reimbursements had been collected. The receiver will obtain funds to reimburse a guaranty association claim affected by paragraph (2) by subtracting from funds collected by the receiver for other policyholder claim reimbursements under this paragraph amounts sufficient to reimburse the guaranty association affected by the application of paragraph (2). Subtraction of funds shall be made
* * *
(g) If the insurer has not contractually agreed to allow the policyholder to fund its own claims within the deductible amount and a deductible reimbursement policy is present, to the extent a guaranty association is required by applicable State law to pay any claims for which the insurer would have been entitled to reimbursement under the deductible reimbursement policy and to the extent the claims have not been paid by the policyholder or by a third party, the receiver shall first make a good faith attempt to recover reimbursements or collateral under the deductible reimbursement policy. Any resulting recoveries under the deductible reimbursement policy shall by payable to the guaranty associations to the extent of claims paid within the deductible. To the extent the receiver is unable in whole or in part to recover first under the deductible reimbursement policy for claims paid by the guaranty associations, the receiver shall promptly bill the policyholder for the reimbursement, and the policyholder will be obligated to pay the amount to the receiver for the benefit of the guaranty associations who paid the claims. The policyholder shall retain any and all defenses that may be asserted in connection with the receiver's efforts to collect reimbursements from the policyholder.
(h) If the insurer has not contractually agreed to allow the policyholder to fund its own claims within the deductible amount and a deductible reimbursement policy is present and if a guaranty association is not paying claims for any reason for which the insurer would have been entitled to reimbursement under the deductible reimbursement policy, to the extent claims covered under a deductible reimbursement
* * *
of claims payment reports to collect reimbursements due from a policyholder under a deductible agreement based on claim payments made by one or more guaranty associations, then after such one-hundred-twenty-day-period such guaranty associations may pursue collection from the policyholders directly on the same basis as the receiver and with the same rights and remedies and will report any amounts so collected from each policyholder to the receiver. To the extent that guaranty associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either the receiver under this section or by policyholder payments from the guaranty association's own collection efforts, the guaranty association shall have a claim in the insolvent insurer's estate for such unreimbursed claims payments.
(3) The receiver shall periodically adjust the collateral being held while the claims subject to the deductible agreement are run off, provided that adequate collateral is maintained to secure the entire estimated ultimate obligation of the policyholder plus a reasonable safety factor, and the receiver shall not be required to adjust the collateral more than once a year. The guaranty associations and the policyholder shall be informed of all such collateral reviews, including, but not limited to, the basis for the adjustment. Once all claims covered by the collateral have been paid and the receiver is satisfied that no new claims can be presented, the receiver will release any
* * *