Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 10225.307 - Involuntary intervention by emergency court order(a) Emergency petition.--Where there was clear and convincing evidence that if protective services are not provided, the person to be protected is at imminent risk of death or serious physical harm, the agency may petition the court for an emergency order to provide the necessary services. The courts of common pleas of each judicial district shall ensure that a judge or district justice is available on a 24-hour-a-day, 365-day-a-year basis to accept and decide on petitions for an emergency court order under this section whenever the agency determines that a delay until normal court hours would significantly increase the danger the older adult faces.(b) Limited order.--The court, after finding clear and convincing evidence of the need for an emergency order, shall order only such services as are necessary to remove the conditions creating the established need.(c) Right to counsel.--In order to protect the rights of an older adult for whom protective services are being ordered, an emergency court order under this section shall provide that the older adult has the right to legal counsel. If the older adult is unable to provide for counsel, such counsel shall be appointed by the court.(d) Forcible entry.--Where it is necessary to forcibly enter premises after obtaining a court order, a peace officer may do so, accompanied by a representative of the agency.(e) Health and safety requirements.--The agency shall take reasonable steps to assure that while the person is receiving services under an emergency court order, the health and safety needs of any of the person's dependents are met and that personal property and the dwelling the person occupies are secure.(f) Exclusion of remedy.--Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to deny any older adult access to the emergency medical services or police protection that would be provided to anyone, regardless of age, in similar circumstances.1987, Nov. 6, P.L. 381, No. 79, § 10 (35 P.S. § 10220). Renumbered as § 307 and amended by 1996, Dec. 18, P.L. 1125, No. 169, § 4, effective in 90 days.