35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1680.403c - Notice requirements
(a) Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at his or her last known address the notice provided in subsection (b): Provided, however, That such mortgagor shall be at least sixty (60) days contractually delinquent in his mortgage payments or be in violation of any other provision of such mortgage.
* * *
breakdown of the total amount past due, and that such mortgagor has thirty (30) days, plus three (3) days for mailing, to have a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise. The mortgagee or other person sending the notice to the mortgagor shall simultaneously send a copy of each notice issued to the agency by regular mail, facsimile, electronic mail or another means of electronic transfer in accordance with agency guidelines. In lieu of sending a copy of each notice, the mortgagee or other person charged with sending the notice may provide the agency, within thirty (30) days of the end of each calendar quarter, a report listing the notices sent during the prior calendar quarter arranged by property address including zip code.
(2) The notice under paragraph (1) must be sent by a mortgagee at least thirty (30) days before the mortgagee:
(i) asks for full payment of any mortgage obligation; or
(ii) begins any legal action, including foreclosure, for money due under the mortgage obligation or to take possession of the mortgagor's security.
(3) The proposed notice under paragraph (1) shall be published by the agency in the Pennsylvania Bulletin within one hundred twenty (120) days of the effective date of this paragraph. The notice actually adopted for use by the agency shall be promulgated as part of the program guidelines required by section 401-C(b) .
(4) If the mortgagor meets with a consumer credit counseling agency, the consumer credit counseling agency shall promptly notify all of the mortgagees secured by the mortgagor's real property, and no mortgagee so notified shall commence any legal action against the mortgagor's real property for a period not to exceed thirty (30) calendar days from the date that the mortgagor first meets with the consumer credit counseling agency.
(5) The notice shall include a statement that the mortgagor must have a face-to-face meeting with one of the designated consumer credit counseling agencies within thirty (30) calendar days plus three (3) additional days for mailing.
(6) If the mortgagor applies for mortgage assistance payments, the agency shall promptly notify all of the mortgagees secured by the mortgagor's real property. The agency shall make a determination of eligibility within sixty (60) calendar days of receipt of the mortgagor's application. During the time that the application is pending, no mortgagee may commence legal action to foreclose upon its mortgage with the mortgagor. The agency shall provide notice to the mortgagee if an administrative appeal is filed.
* * *
(c) If the mortgagor fails to meet with the mortgagee or consumer credit counseling agency or meet any of the time limitations specified in the notice or if the mortgagor's application for mortgage assistance payments is denied, the mortgagee may, at any time thereafter, take any legal action to enforce the mortgage without any further restriction or requirements under this article. Financial institutions shall not be the duly authorized agents of the agency for the purpose of making any decision on the approval of assistance under this act.
(d) If, after a face-to-face meeting, the mortgagor and the mortgagee reach an agreement to resolve the delinquency or default as provided for in section 403-C(b) and if, because of circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control, the mortgagor is unable to fulfill the obligations of that agreement, the mortgagor may apply to the agency or its duly authorized agent for assistance under this article within thirty (30) days of any default in payment under the agreement previously reached. The mortgagee shall not be required to send any additional notice pursuant to this article.
(e) All parties requiring notice pursuant to this article shall be deemed to receive notice on the third business day following the date of the mailing of the notice as documented by a certificate of mailing obtained from the United States Postal Service.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uniform notice provided in subsection (b):
(1) to any mortgagor who is more than twenty-four (24) consecutive or nonconsecutive months in arrears on the residential mortgage in question, no matter what the reason therefor; or
(2) where the aggregate amount of arrearages due to a mortgagee pursuant to the terms of the mortgage, without regard to any acceleration under the mortgage including, but not limited to, the amount of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, ground rents, hazard insurance, any mortgage insurance or credit insurance premiums, exceeds the sum of sixty thousand ($60,000) dollars.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uniform notice provided in subsection (b) to any mortgagor who has already been sent the uniform notice and:
(1) who did not apply for a mortgage assistance loan;
(2) who applied for a mortgage assistance loan but whose application was denied; or
(3) whose mortgage assistance disbursements were terminated by the agency for any reason.
* * *