35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1680.403c - Notice requirements
(a) Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at his or her last known address the notice provided in subsection (b): Provided, however, That such mortgagor shall be at least sixty (60) days contractually delinquent in his mortgage payments or be in violation of any other provision of such mortgage.
* * *
(c) If the mortgagor fails to meet with the mortgagee or consumer credit counseling agency or meet any of the time limitations specified in the notice or if the mortgagor's application for mortgage assistance payments is denied, the mortgagee may, at any time thereafter, take any legal action to enforce the mortgage without any further restriction or requirements under this article. Financial institutions shall not be the duly authorized agents of the agency for the purpose of making any decision on the approval of assistance under this act.
(d) If, after a face-to-face meeting, the mortgagor and the mortgagee reach an agreement to resolve the delinquency or default as provided for in section 403-C(b) and if, because of circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control, the mortgagor is unable to fulfill the obligations of that agreement, the mortgagor may apply to the agency or its duly authorized agent for assistance under this article within thirty (30) days of any default in payment under the agreement previously reached. The mortgagee shall not be required to send any additional notice pursuant to this article.
(e) All parties requiring notice pursuant to this article shall be deemed to receive notice on the third business day following the date of the mailing of the notice as documented by a certificate of mailing obtained from the United States Postal Service.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uniform notice provided in subsection (b):
(1) to any mortgagor who is more than twenty-four (24) consecutive or nonconsecutive months in arrears on the residential mortgage in question, no matter what the reason therefor; or
(2) where the aggregate amount of arrearages due to a mortgagee pursuant to the terms of the mortgage, without regard to any acceleration under the mortgage including, but not limited to, the amount of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, ground rents, hazard insurance, any mortgage insurance or credit insurance premiums, exceeds the sum of sixty thousand ($60,000) dollars.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uniform notice provided in subsection (b) to any mortgagor who has already been sent the uniform notice and:
(1) who did not apply for a mortgage assistance loan;
(2) who applied for a mortgage assistance loan but whose application was denied; or
(3) whose mortgage assistance disbursements were terminated by the agency for any reason.
Unless the mortgagor has cured his or her mortgage delinquency, by means of a mortgage assistance loan or otherwise, receipt of partial payments of arrears from the mortgagor, subsequent to the sending of the uniform notice, shall not mean that the mortgagee must send a new uniform notice to the mortgagor prior to legal action being taken to enforce the mortgage. A uniform notice sent to the mortgagor, while the mortgagor was in bankruptcy, shall be valid for the purpose of this act and no new uniform notice need be provided as a result of any discharge or dismissal of the bankruptcy petition or relief from the automatic stay.
35 P.S. § 1680.403c
1959, Dec. 3, P.L. 1688, No. 621, art. IV-C, § 403-C, added 1983 , Dec. 23, P.L. 385, No. 91, § 2, imd. effective. Amended 1984 , May 31, P.L. 364, No. 73, § 2, imd. effective; 1992, Dec. 18, P.L. 1652, No. 182, § 8, imd. effective; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1258, No. 160, § 2 effective in 60 days; 2008, July 8, P.L. 841, No. 60, §2, effective in 60 days [ 9/8/2008].