35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1680.403c - Notice requirements
(a) Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at his or her last known address the notice provided in subsection (b): Provided, however, That such mortgagor shall be at least sixty (60) days contractually delinquent in his mortgage payments or be in violation of any other provision of such mortgage.
(b)
(1) The agency shall prepare a notice which shall include all the information required by this subsection and by section 403 of the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L. 13, No. 6), referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law and referred to commonly as the Usury Law. This notice shall be in plain language and specifically state that the recipient of the notice may qualify for financial assistance under the Homeowner's Emergency Mortgage Assistance Program. This notice shall contain the telephone number and the address of a local consumer credit counseling agency. This notice shall be in lieu of any other notice required by law. This notice shall also advise the mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage, including an itemized breakdown of the total amount past due, and that such mortgagor has thirty (30) days, plus three (3) days for mailing, to have a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise. The mortgagee or other person sending the notice to the mortgagor shall simultaneously send a copy of each notice issued to the agency by regular mail, facsimile, electronic mail or another means of electronic transfer in accordance with agency guidelines. In lieu of sending a copy of each notice, the mortgagee or other person charged with sending the notice may provide the agency, within thirty (30) days of the end of each calendar quarter, a report listing the notices sent during the prior calendar quarter arranged by property address including zip code.
(2) The notice under paragraph (1) must be sent by a mortgagee at least thirty (30) days before the mortgagee:
(i) asks for full payment of any mortgage obligation; or
(ii) begins any legal action, including foreclosure, for money due under the mortgage obligation or to take possession of the mortgagor's security.
(3) The proposed notice under paragraph (1) shall be published by the agency in the Pennsylvania Bulletin within one hundred twenty (120) days of the effective date of this paragraph. The notice actually adopted for use by the agency shall be promulgated as part of the program guidelines required by section 401-C(b) .
(4) If the mortgagor meets with a consumer credit counseling agency, the consumer credit counseling agency shall promptly notify all of the mortgagees secured by the mortgagor's real property, and no mortgagee so notified shall commence any legal action against the mortgagor's real property for a period not to exceed thirty (30) calendar days from the date that the mortgagor first meets with the consumer credit counseling agency.
* * *
(e) All parties requiring notice pursuant to this article shall be deemed to receive notice on the third business day following the date of the mailing of the notice as documented by a certificate of mailing obtained from the United States Postal Service.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uniform notice provided in subsection (b):
(1) to any mortgagor who is more than twenty-four (24) consecutive or nonconsecutive months in arrears on the residential mortgage in question, no matter what the reason therefor; or
(2) where the aggregate amount of arrearages due to a mortgagee pursuant to the terms of the mortgage, without regard to any acceleration under the mortgage including, but not limited to, the amount of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, ground rents, hazard insurance, any mortgage insurance or credit insurance premiums, exceeds the sum of sixty thousand ($60,000) dollars.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uniform notice provided in subsection (b) to any mortgagor who has already been sent the uniform notice and:
(1) who did not apply for a mortgage assistance loan;
(2) who applied for a mortgage assistance loan but whose application was denied; or
(3) whose mortgage assistance disbursements were terminated by the agency for any reason.
Unless the mortgagor has cured his or her mortgage delinquency, by means of a mortgage assistance loan or otherwise, receipt of partial payments of arrears from the mortgagor, subsequent to the sending of the uniform notice, shall not mean that the mortgagee must send a new uniform notice to the mortgagor prior to legal action being taken to enforce the mortgage. A uniform notice sent to the mortgagor, while the mortgagor was in bankruptcy, shall be valid for the purpose of this act and no new uniform notice need be provided as a result of any discharge or dismissal of the bankruptcy petition or relief from the automatic stay.
35 P.S. § 1680.403c
1959, Dec. 3, P.L. 1688, No. 621, art. IV-C, § 403-C, added 1983 , Dec. 23, P.L. 385, No. 91, § 2, imd. effective. Amended 1984 , May 31, P.L. 364, No. 73, § 2, imd. effective; 1992, Dec. 18, P.L. 1652, No. 182, § 8, imd. effective; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1258, No. 160, § 2 effective in 60 days; 2008, July 8, P.L. 841, No. 60, §2, effective in 60 days [ 9/8/2008].