32 Pa. Stat. § 680.4
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 680.4 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Department." The Department of Environmental Resources of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
"High tunnel." A structure which meets the following:
(1) Is used for the production, processing, keeping, storing, sale or shelter of an agricultural commodity as defined in section 2 of the act of December 19, 1974 ( P.L. 973, No.319), known as the Pennsylvania Farmland and Forest Land Assessment Act of 1974, or for the storage of agricultural equipment or supplies.
(2) Is constructed consistent with all of the following:
(i) Has a metal, wood or plastic frame.
(ii) When covered, has a plastic, woven textile or other flexible covering.
(iii) Has a floor made of soil, crushed stone, matting, pavers or a floating concrete slab.
"Municipality." A city, borough, town or township, or any county or other governmental unit when acting as an agent thereof, or any combination thereof acting jointly.
"Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code." The act of July 31, 1968 (P.L. 805, No. 247), as amended.
"Person." An individual, partnership, public or private association or corporation, firm, trust, estate, municipality, governmental unit, public utility or any other legal entity whatsoever which is recognized by law as the subject of rights and duties. Whenever used in any section prescribing or imposing a penalty, the term "person" shall include the members of a partnership, the officers, members, servants and agents of an association, officers, agents and servants of a corporation, and the officers of a municipality or county, but shall exclude any department, board, bureau or agency of the Commonwealth.
"Public utility service." The rendering of the following services for the public:
(1) gas, electricity or steam production, generation, transmission or distribution;
(2) water diversion, pumping, impoundment, or distribution;
(3) railroad transportation of passengers or property;
(4) operation of a canal, turnpike, tunnel, bridge, wharf or similar structure;
(5) transportation of natural or artificial gas, crude oil, gasoline or petroleum products, materials for refrigeration or other fluid substances by pipeline or conduit;
(6) telephone or telegraph communications; and
(7) sewage collection, treatment or disposal.
"Storm water." Drainage runoff from the surface of the land resulting from precipitation or snow or ice melt.
"Watershed." The entire region or area drained by a river or other body of water, whether natural or artificial.
"Watershed storm water plan." A plan for storm water management adopted by a county in accordance with section 5 .
32 P.S. § 680.4
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 15, § 1, eff. 6/18/2018.
1978, Oct. 4, P.L. 864, No. 167, § 4, imd. effective.