24 Pa. Stat. § 17-1721-A
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 17-1721-A - State Charter School Appeal Board
(a) The State Charter School Appeal Board shall consist of the Secretary of Education and six (6) members who shall be appointed by the Governor by and with the consent of a majority of all the members of the Senate. Appointments by the Governor shall not occur prior to January 1, 1999. The Governor shall select the chairman of the appeal board to serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The members shall include:
(1) A parent of a school-aged child.
(2) A school board member.
(3) A certified teacher actively employed in a public school.
(4) A faculty member or administrative employe of an institution of higher education.
(5) A member of the business community.
(6) A member of the State Board of Education.
The term of office of members of the appeal board, other than the secretary, shall be for a period of four (4) years or until a successor is appointed and qualified, except that, of the initial appointees, the Governor shall designate two (2) members to serve terms of two (2) years, two (2) members to serve terms of three (3) years and two (2) members to serve terms of four (4) years. Any appointment to fill any vacancy shall be for the period of the unexpired term or until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(b) The appeal board shall meet as needed to fulfill the purposes provided in this subsection. A majority of the members of the appeal board shall constitute a quorum, and a majority of the members of the appeal board shall have authority to act upon any matter properly before the appeal board. The appeal board is authorized to establish rules for its operation.
(c) The members shall receive no payment for their services. Members who are not employes of State government shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the course of their official duties from funds appropriated for the general government operations of the department.
(d) The department shall provide assistance and staffing for the appeal board. The Governor, through the Governor's General Counsel, shall provide such legal advice and assistance as the appeal board may require.
(e) Meetings of the appeal board shall be conducted under the act of July 3, 1986 (P.L. 388, No. 84) , known as the "Sunshine Act." Documents of the appeal board shall be subject to the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L. 390, No. 212), referred to as the Right-to-Know Law.
24 P.S. § 17-1721-A
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, No. 14, art. XVII-A, § 1721-A, added 1997, June 19, P.L. 225, No. 22, § 1, imd. effective.