75 Pa. C.S. § 1532
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1532 - Suspension of operating privilege
(a) One-year suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on any of the following offenses:
(1) Any felony in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved.
(2) Deleted by 2002, Oct. 4, P.L. 845, No. 123, § 2, effective in 60 days.
(3) Any violation of the following provisions:
Section 3735.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence).
Section 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury).
Section 3742.1 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed).
Section 7111 (relating to dealing in titles and plates for stolen vehicles).
Section 7121 (relating to false application for certificate of title or registration).
Section 7122 (relating to altered, forged or counterfeit documents and plates).
(a.1) Three-year suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three years upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of any of the following offenses:
(1) Any violation of section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
(2) Any violation of section 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
(b) Suspension.--
(1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on any offense under the following provisions:
Section 3367 (relating to racing on highways).
* * *
Section 3736 (relating to reckless driving).
Section 3743 (relating to accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property).
(2) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense under section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) if the prior offense occurred within five years of the violation date of the subsequent offense.
(3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) or a substantially similar offense reported to the department under Article III of section 1581 (relating to Driver's License Compact), or an adjudication of delinquency based on section 3733. The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of a consent decree granted under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) based on section 3733.
(4) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 1371 (relating to operation following suspension of registration) or 3718 (relating to minor prohibited from operating with any alcohol in system) or an adjudication of delinquency based on section 1371.
* * *
(B) If the driver record shows any pending departmental sanction after the suspension imposed under former subsection (d), the effective dates of any such pending departmental sanction will be adjusted as if the suspension ended under this section had been rescinded from the record.
(iv) If the driver record shows on the effective date of this paragraph a pending suspension imposed under former subsection (d), the driver record will be changed to indicate the suspension will not be imposed. The effective dates for any departmental sanctions to be imposed after the pending suspension under former subsection (d) will be adjusted as if the pending suspension had been rescinded from the record.
(c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on or against any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity in accordance with the following:
(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
(ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the suspension.
(iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the suspension.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "conviction" shall include any conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in paragraph (1), whether in this Commonwealth or any other Federal or state court.
(d)[Deleted by 2022 Amendment.]
75 Pa.C.S. § 1532
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 107, § 1, eff. 1/2/2023.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 95, § 4, eff. 4/22/2019.
1976 , June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, eff. July 1, 1977. Amended 1982, Dec. 15, P.L. 1268, No. 289, § 2, effective in 30 days; 1990, May 30, P.L. 173, No. 42, § 3; 1990 , July 10, P.L. 356, No. 83, § 6, effective 11/1/1990; 1993, June 28, P.L. 137, No. 33, § 3, effective in 60 days; 1993, July 2, P.L. 408, No. 58, § 4, effective in 60 days; 1994, Feb. 10, P.L. 20, No. 3, § 5, effective in 60 days; 1994, Dec. 12, P.L. 1048, No. 143, § 1, effective in nine months; 1994, Dec. 27, P.L. 1337, No. 154, § 3, effective in 180 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1126, No. 151, § 14, imd. effective; 1999, June 25, P.L. 164, No. 23, § 4, effective in 180 days; 2002, Oct. 2, P.L; 801, No. 114, § 1, imd. effective; 2002, Oct.
* * *