ORS § 497.071
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 497.071 - Dedication of certain license, tag and permit fee increases
The Legislative Assembly finds it imperative that the wildlife resources of the State of Oregon be augmented to a level sufficient to provide Oregonians the recreational benefits of hunting and angling, an abundance of wildlife, and the reasonable expectation that their efforts will result in the taking of game or fish. The intent of this legislation is to provide adequate revenue to the State Fish and Wildlife Commission whereby game mammal herds and game fish populations may be increased for the benefit of Oregon hunters and anglers. Concomitant with the purposes for which the Legislative Assembly approves this legislation, the State Fish and Wildlife Commission is directed to expend the revenues created by this section and ORS 497.102 to 497.134 in achieving wildlife management objectives including, but not limited to the following:
(1) Habitat management.
(2) Predator control.
(3) Replenishment of fish and game populations.
(4) Reduction of the anadromous bag limit.
(5) Adjustment of seasons and deadlines to protect returning anadromous adults.
(6) Supplemental wildlife feeding.
(7) Protection of game mammals and game birds with characteristics of high reproductive potential.
(8) Enforcement of closings necessitated by herd or population depletion.
(9) Expansion of the road and access closure program when necessary to reduce hunting pressure in specific areas.
ORS 497.071
1975 c.454 §1