Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Sec. 6. Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board. (1) The Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board is created in the Oregon Health Authority for the purpose of determining the allocation of funding from the Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Fund established in section 5 of this 2022 Act. The board consists of:
* * *
(d) The following members appointed by the Governor from a list of candidates provided by the Association of Oregon Counties and the League of Oregon Cities or the successor organizations to the Association of Oregon Counties and the League of Oregon Cities:
(A) An individual representing Clackamas, Washington or Multnomah County;
(B) An individual representing Clatsop, Columbia, Coos, Curry, Jackson, Josephine, Lane or Yamhill County;
(C) An individual representing the City of Portland;
(D) An individual representing a city with a population above 10,000 residents as of July 21, 2021;
(E) An individual representing a city with a population at or below 10,000 residents as of July 21, 2021; and
(F) A representative of the Oregon Coalition of Local Health Officials or its successor organization;
(e) The following members appointed by the Governor from a list of candidates provided by the members described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection:
(A) A representative of a community mental health program;
(B) An individual who has experienced a substance use disorder or a representative of an organization that advocates on behalf of individuals with substance use disorders; and
(C) An individual representing law enforcement, first responders or jail commanders or wardens;
(f) A member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, who shall be a nonvoting member of the board;
(g) A member of the Senate appointed by the President of the Senate, who shall be a nonvoting member of the board; and
(h) The State Court Administrator or the administrator's designee, who shall be a nonvoting member of the board.
(2) The Governor shall select from the members described in subsection (1)(a), (b) and (c) of this section one cochairperson to represent state entities, and the members described in subsection (1)(d) of this section shall select from one of their members a cochairperson to represent cities or counties.
(3) The term of each member of the board who is not an ex officio member is four years, but a member serves at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Before the expiration of a member's term, the appointing authority shall appoint a successor whose term begins on January 1 next following. A member is eligible for reappointment. If there is a vacancy for any cause, the appointing authority shall make an appointment to become immediately effective for the unexpired term.
(4) Decision-making by the board shall be based on consensus and supported by at least a majority of the members. The board shall document all objections to board decisions.
* * *