Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Sec. 6. Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board. (1) The Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board is created in the Oregon Health Authority for the purpose of determining the allocation of funding from the Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Fund established in section 5 of this 2022 Act. The board consists of:
(a) The following members appointed by the Governor:
(A) A policy advisor to the Governor;
(B) A representative of the Department of Justice;
(C) A representative of the Oregon Health Authority; and
(D) A representative of the Department of Human Services;
(b) The Director of the Alcohol and Drug Policy Commission or the director's designee;
(c) The chairperson of the Oversight and Accountability Council established in ORS 430.388 or the chairperson's designee;
(d) The following members appointed by the Governor from a list of candidates provided by the Association of Oregon Counties and the League of Oregon Cities or the successor organizations to the Association of Oregon Counties and the League of Oregon Cities:
(A) An individual representing Clackamas, Washington or Multnomah County;
(B) An individual representing Clatsop, Columbia, Coos, Curry, Jackson, Josephine, Lane or Yamhill County;
(C) An individual representing the City of Portland;
(D) An individual representing a city with a population above 10,000 residents as of July 21, 2021;
(E) An individual representing a city with a population at or below 10,000 residents as of July 21, 2021; and
(F) A representative of the Oregon Coalition of Local Health Officials or its successor organization;
(e) The following members appointed by the Governor from a list of candidates provided by the members described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection:
(A) A representative of a community mental health program;
* * *
(a) No more than five percent of the moneys may be spent on administering the board and the fund.
(b) A portion of the moneys shall be allocated toward a unified and evidence-based state system for collecting, analyzing and publishing data about the availability and efficacy of substance use prevention, treatment and recovery services statewide.
(c) Moneys remaining after allocations in accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection shall be allocated for funding statewide and regional programs identified in the Distributor Settlement Agreement, the Janssen Settlement Agreement and any other judgment or settlement described in section 5 (1)(c) of this 2022 Act, including but not limited to:
(A) Programs that use evidence-based or evidence-informed strategies to treat opioid use disorders and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health conditions;
(B) Programs that use evidence-based or evidence-informed strategies to support individuals in recovery from opioid use disorders and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health conditions;
(C) Programs that use evidence-based or evidence-informed strategies to provide connections to care for individuals who have or are at risk of developing opioid use disorders and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health conditions;
* * *