Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Sec. 6. Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board. (1) The Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board is created in the Oregon Health Authority for the purpose of determining the allocation of funding from the Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Fund established in section 5 of this 2022 Act. The board consists of:
* * *
(2) The Governor shall select from the members described in subsection (1)(a), (b) and (c) of this section one cochairperson to represent state entities, and the members described in subsection (1)(d) of this section shall select from one of their members a cochairperson to represent cities or counties.
(3) The term of each member of the board who is not an ex officio member is four years, but a member serves at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Before the expiration of a member's term, the appointing authority shall appoint a successor whose term begins on January 1 next following. A member is eligible for reappointment. If there is a vacancy for any cause, the appointing authority shall make an appointment to become immediately effective for the unexpired term.
(4) Decision-making by the board shall be based on consensus and supported by at least a majority of the members. The board shall document all objections to board decisions.
(5) The board shall conduct at least four public meetings in accordance with ORS 192.610 to 192.690 [series became 192.610 to 192.705], which shall be publicized to facilitate attendance at the meetings and during which the board shall receive testimony and input from the community. The board shall also establish a process for the public to provide written comments and proposals at each meeting of the board.
(6) In determining the allocation of moneys from the Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Fund:
(a) No more than five percent of the moneys may be spent on administering the board and the fund.
(b) A portion of the moneys shall be allocated toward a unified and evidence-based state system for collecting, analyzing and publishing data about the availability and efficacy of substance use prevention, treatment and recovery services statewide.
(c) Moneys remaining after allocations in accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection shall be allocated for funding statewide and regional programs identified in the Distributor Settlement Agreement, the Janssen Settlement Agreement and any other judgment or settlement described in section 5 (1)(c) of this 2022 Act, including but not limited to:
(A) Programs that use evidence-based or evidence-informed strategies to treat opioid use disorders and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health conditions;
(B) Programs that use evidence-based or evidence-informed strategies to support individuals in recovery from opioid use disorders and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health conditions;
(C) Programs that use evidence-based or evidence-informed strategies to provide connections to care for individuals who have or are at risk of developing opioid use disorders and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health conditions;
* * *