ORS § 338.135
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 338.135 - Employees; licensure and registration requirements; collective bargaining; prohibition on waiver of right to sponsor charter school
* * *
(a) For purposes of ORS chapters 238 and 238A, a public charter school shall be considered a public employer and as such shall participate in the Public Employees Retirement System.
(b) For purposes of determining the salary paid to an active member of the Public Employees Retirement System under ORS 238A.005 (17) during the period between August 29, 2003, and January 1, 2020, remuneration paid to a member in return for services to a public charter school is deemed includable in the member's taxable income under Oregon law during a period of continuous employment with any public charter school if:
(A) The member was hired in a qualifying position by any public charter school on or after August 29, 2003;
(B) The member was informed in writing by the public charter school during the period of continuous employment that the member was eligible to participate in the Public Employees Retirement System and the public charter school made contributions to the system on the member's behalf;
(C) The remuneration was, or would have been if the member were an Oregon resident, includable in the member's taxable income under Oregon law during the period of continuous employment; and
(D) The member resided and performed services in the United States during the period of continuous employment.
(c) As used in this subsection, "continuous employment" means employment with a public charter school that is not interrupted by a period of more than 30 consecutive calendar days.
(6) For teacher licensing, employment experience in public charter schools shall be considered equivalent to experience in public schools.
(7)
(a) Any person employed as an administrator in a public charter school shall be licensed or registered to administer by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission.
(b) Any person employed as a teacher in a public charter school shall be licensed or registered to teach by the commission.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, at least one-half of the total full-time equivalent (FTE) teaching and administrative staff at the public charter school shall be licensed by the commission pursuant to ORS 342.125.
(8) Notwithstanding ORS 243.650, a public charter school shall be considered a school district for purposes of ORS 243.650 to 243.809. An employee of a public charter school may be a member of a labor organization or organize with other employees to bargain collectively. Bargaining units at the public charter school may be separate from other bargaining units of the sponsor or of the school district in which the public charter school is located. Employees of a public charter school may be part of the bargaining units of the sponsor or of the school district in which the public charter school is located.
(9) An entity described in ORS 338.005 (4) may not waive the right to sponsor a public charter school in a collective bargaining agreement.
ORS 338.135
Amended by 2022 Ch. 81, § 29, eff. 3/24/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 135, § 14, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 72, § 29, eff. 4/3/2018.
1999 c.200 §17; 1999 c.199 §1; 2003 c. 733, § 73; 2007 c. 575, § 6; 2009 c. 691, § 13a; 2011 c. 695, § 8; 2013 c. 327, § 6; 2015 c. 647, § 4