ORS § 307.540
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 307.540 - Definitions for ORS 307.540 to 307.548
As used in ORS 307.540 to 307.548:
(1) "Governing body" means the city or county legislative body having jurisdiction over the property for which an exemption may be applied for under ORS 307.540 to 307.548.
(2) According to the election of a governing body pursuant to ORS 307.543 (1), "low income" means:
(a) Income at or below 60 percent of the area median income as determined by the Oregon Housing Stability Council based on information from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(b)
(A) For the initial year that persons occupy property for which an application for exemption is filed under ORS 307.545, income at or below 60 percent of the area median income as determined by the Oregon Housing Stability Council based on information from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
(B) For every subsequent consecutive year that the persons occupy the property, income at or below 80 percent of the area median income as determined by the Oregon Housing Stability Council based on information from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(c) For housing units on property that is awarded tax credits through the federal Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program and is a qualified low-income housing project meeting the requirements of 26 U.S.C. 42(g)(1)(C), income at or below 80 percent of the area median income as determined by the Oregon Housing Stability Council based on information from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, provided the average area median income of all housing units on the property is at or below 60 percent of the area median income as determined by the Oregon Housing Stability Council based on information from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
ORS 307.540
Amended by 2021 Ch. 528, § 5, eff. 9/25/2021.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 180, § 45, eff. 1/1/2016.
1985 c.660 §1; 1993 c.168 §7; 2005 c. 94, § 39
Section 6, chapter 660, Oregon Laws 1985, provides:
Sec. 6. ORS 307.540 to 307.548 apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1985, and before July 1, 2027. [1985 c.660 §6; 1993 c.108 §1; 2003 c. 215, § 1; 2011 c. 191, § 1]
Section 3, chapter 141, Oregon Laws 2015, provides:
Sec. 3. (1) A governing body that has adopted the provisions of ORS 307.540 to 307.548 before the effective date of this 2015 Act [October 5, 2015] may, on or after the effective date of this 2015 Act, elect a definition of "low income" under ORS 307.540 as amended by section 1 of this 2015 Act. An election made pursuant to this subsection applies to the first property tax year that begins on or after the date on which the election is made.
(2) If a governing body described in this section does not make an election under subsection (1) of this section, the definition of "low income" provided in ORS 307.540 as in effect immediately before the effective date of this 2015 Act shall apply to the exemption allowed by the governing body.
(3) This section is repealed on June 30, 2027. [2015 c. 141, § 3]