ORS § 125.300
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 125.300 - In general
(1)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a guardian may be appointed for an adult person only as is necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the protected person. A guardianship for an adult person must be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the protected person and may be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the person's actual mental and physical limitations.
(b) A guardian may be appointed for an adult person if there is clear and convincing evidence that the person is a vulnerable youth. A guardianship for a vulnerable youth must be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the vulnerable youth and may be ordered only to the extent that the vulnerable youth consents and that is necessitated by the circumstances justifying the appointment of a guardian for the vulnerable youth.
(2) An adult protected person for whom a guardian has been appointed is not presumed to be incompetent.
(3) A protected person retains all legal and civil rights provided by law except those that have been expressly limited by court order or specifically granted to the guardian by the court. Rights retained by the person include but are not limited to the right to contact and retain counsel and to have access to personal records.
ORS 125.300
Amended by 2021 Ch. 399,§ 10, eff. 9/25/2021.
1995 c.664 §27