Okla. Stat. tit. 85A § 42
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 42 - Required insurance policy provisions
A. Contents. Every policy or contract of insurance issued by a carrier to an employer to secure the payment of compensation under the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act shall contain:
1.
a. Provisions that identify the insured employer and either identify each covered employee or describe covered employees by class or type of labor performed and the estimated number of employees of each such class or type.
b. No single policy of workers' compensation insurance may be issued to any group of employers who are unaffiliated with one another in terms of ownership, control, or right to participate in the profits of the affiliated enterprises;
2. Provisions that insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer or discharge therein shall not relieve the carrier from payment of compensation for compensable injuries sustained by an employee during the term of the policy or contract;
3.
a. The agreement of the carrier that it shall promptly pay to the person entitled to compensation every installment of compensation that may be awarded or agreed on and that this obligation shall not be affected by any default of the employer or by any default in the giving of any notice required by the policy or otherwise.
b. The agreement shall be construed to be a direct obligation by the carrier to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in that person's name; and
4. Such other provisions as the Insurance Department allows or requires carriers to include in workers' compensation policies.
B. Cancellation.
1. An employer may cancel coverage with a carrier by giving the carrier at least thirty (30) days' notice, unless a shorter period is permitted under subparagraph b of this paragraph.
a. Cancellation of coverage is effective at 12:01 a.m. thirty (30) days after the date the cancellation notice is received by the carrier, unless a later date is specified in the notice to the carrier.
b.
(1) An employer may cancel coverage effective less than thirty (30) days after written notice is received by the carrier where the employer obtains other coverage or becomes a self-insurer. Notice may be sent by electronic means if the recipient consents to such method of delivery and the insurer is in compliance with the provisions of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. Electronic delivery is considered to be equivalent to any delivery method required by law, including first-class mail, postage prepaid, certified mail, certificate of mail, or certificate of mailing.
(2) A cancellation under this subsection is effective immediately on the effective date of the other coverage or on authorization as a self-insurer.
2.
a. A notice of cancellation from the carrier shall state the hour and date that cancellation is effective.
b. A carrier shall not cancel coverage issued to an employer under the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act before the date specified for expiration in the policy or contract or until at least thirty (30) days have elapsed after a notice of cancellation has been mailed or sent electronically to the Commission and to the employer, or until ten (10) days have elapsed after the notice has been mailed or sent electronically to the employer and to the Commission if the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium.
c. If the employer procures other insurance within the notice period, the effective date of the new policy shall be the cancellation date of the old policy.
3. Cancellation of coverage by an employer or a carrier shall in no way limit liability that was incurred under the policy or contract before the effective date of cancellation.
C. Coverage.
1. No policy or contract of insurance shall be issued against liability under the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act unless the policy or contract covers the entire liability of the employer. Split coverage whereby some employees of an employer are insured by one carrier and other employees are insured by another carrier, or a plan of self-insurance, is expressly prohibited except for a policy issued covering the liability of an employer or of multiple employers as to specific jobs, ventures, contracts, or undertakings, but only if the policy meets with the reasonable satisfaction and approval of the Insurance Commissioner that the policy is in the best interest of the employers and the employees concerned and does not unduly or improperly affect the continuity of workers' compensation coverage by seriously and negatively affecting other carriers and agents with outstanding policies issued to any of the employers in issue.
2. The terms of the policy or contract shall govern any questions of liability between the employer and the carrier.
D. Under such rules as may be adopted by the Insurance Commissioner, and notwithstanding other provisions of the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act, he or she may certify five or more employers as an insurance group which shall be considered an employer for the purposes of the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act.
Amended by Laws 2024 , c. 130, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2024.
Added by Laws 2013 , c. 208, s. 42, eff. 2/1/2014.