Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 1-756.8
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-756.8 - Reports to be submitted on each drug-induced abortion - Annual statistical report upon data gathered
A. For the purpose of promoting maternal health and adding to the sum of medical and public health knowledge through the compilation of relevant data, a report of each drug-induced abortion performed shall be made to the State Department of Health on forms prescribed by it. The reports shall be completed by the hospital or other licensed facility in which the abortion-inducing drug was given, sold, dispensed, administered or otherwise provided or prescribed; signed by the qualified physician who gave, sold, dispensed, administered or otherwise provided or prescribed the abortion-inducing drug; and transmitted to the Department within fifteen (15) days after each reporting month.
B. Each report shall include, at minimum, the following information:
1. Identification of the qualified physician who provided the abortion-inducing drug;
2. Whether the chemical abortion was completed at the hospital or licensed facility in which the abortion-inducing drug was provided or at an alternative location;
3. The referring physician, agency or service, if any;
4. The pregnant woman's age and race;
5. The number of previous pregnancies, number of live births and number of previous abortions of the pregnant woman;
6. The probable gestational age of the unborn child as determined by both patient history and by ultrasound results used to confirm the gestational age. The report shall include the date of the ultrasound and gestational age determined on that date;
7. The abortion-inducing drug or drugs used, the date each was provided to the pregnant woman and the reason for the abortion, if known;
8. Preexisting medical conditions of the pregnant woman which would complicate her pregnancy, if any;
9. Whether the woman returned for a follow-up examination to determine completion of the abortion procedure and to assess bleeding and the date and results of any such follow-up examination, and what reasonable efforts were made by the qualified physician to encourage that she return for a follow-up examination if she did not;
10. Whether the woman suffered any complications, and what specific complications arose and any follow-up treatment needed; and
11. The amount billed to cover the treatment for specific complications including whether the treatment was billed to Medicaid, private insurance, private pay or other method. This shall include charges for any physician, hospital, emergency room, prescription or other drugs, laboratory tests and any other costs for treatment rendered.
C. Reports required under this subsection shall not contain:
1. The name of the pregnant woman;
2. Common identifiers such as her social security number or driver license number; or
3. Other information or identifiers that would make it possible to identify, in any manner or under any circumstances, a woman who has obtained or seeks to obtain a chemical abortion.
D. If a qualified physician provides an abortion-inducing drug to a pregnant woman for the purpose of inducing an abortion as authorized in Sections 2 and 3 of this act, and if the qualified physician knows that the woman who uses the abortion-inducing drug for the purpose of inducing an abortion experiences, during or after the use of the abortion-inducing drug, an adverse event, the qualified physician shall provide a written report of the adverse event within three (3) days of the event to the Food and Drug Administration via the Medwatch Reporting System, and to the Department and to the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision.
E. Any physician, qualified physician, associated physician or other healthcare provider who treats a woman, either contemporaneously to or at any time after the procedure, for an adverse event or complication related to a chemical abortion shall make a report of the adverse event to the Department on forms prescribed by it. The reports shall be completed by the hospital or other facility in which the adverse event treatment was provided; signed by the physician, qualified physician or other healthcare provider who treated the adverse event; and transmitted to the Department within (15) days after each reporting month.
F. The Department shall prepare a comprehensive annual statistical report for the Legislature based upon the data gathered from reports under this section. The aggregated data shall also be made available to the public by the Department in a downloadable format.
G. The Department shall summarize aggregate data from the reports required under this act and submit the data to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
H. Reports filed pursuant to this section shall be public records and shall be available to the public in accordance with the confidentiality and public records reporting laws of this state. Copies of all reports filed under this subsection shall be available to the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision, State Board of Pharmacy, state law enforcement offices and child protective services for use in the performance of their official duties.
I. Absent a valid court order or judicial subpoena, neither the Department, any other state department, agency or office nor any employees thereof shall compare data concerning abortions or abortion complications maintained in an electronic or other information system file with data in any other electronic or other information system with the intention of identifying, in any manner or under any circumstances, a woman obtaining or seeking to obtain a drug-induced abortion.
J. Statistical information that may reveal the identity of a woman obtaining or seeking to obtain a drug-induced abortion shall not be publicly disclosed by the Department, any other state department, agency, office or any employee or contractor thereof.
* * *