Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 1-748
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-748 - Abortion facility standards - Admitting privileges requirement - Violations - Penalties
A. The State Board of Health shall establish abortion facility supplies and equipment standards, including equipment required to be immediately available for use in an emergency. Such standards shall, at a minimum:
1. Specify required equipment and supplies, including medications, required for the performance of abortion procedures and for monitoring the progress of each patient throughout the abortion procedure and post-procedure recovery period;
2. Require that the number or amount of equipment and supplies at the facility is adequate at all times to assure sufficient quantities of clean and sterilized durable equipment and supplies to meet the needs of each patient;
3. Specify the mandated equipment and supplies for required laboratory tests and the requirements for protocols to calibrate and maintain laboratory equipment at the abortion facility or operated by facility staff;
4. Require ultrasound equipment in all abortion facilities; and
5. Require that all equipment is safe for the patient and facility staff, meets applicable federal standards, and is checked annually to ensure safety and appropriate calibration.
B. On any day when any abortion is performed in a facility providing abortions, a physician with admitting privileges at a general medical surgical hospital which offers obstetrical or gynecological care in this state within thirty (30) miles of where the abortion is being performed must remain on the premises of the facility to facilitate the transfer of emergency cases if hospitalization of an abortion patient or a child born alive is necessary and until all abortion patients are stable and ready to leave the recovery room.
C. The State Board of Health shall adopt standards relating to the training physician assistants licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 519.1 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes and employed by or providing services in a facility providing abortions shall receive in counseling, patient advocacy, and the specific medical and other services.
D. The State Board of Health shall adopt standards related to the training that volunteers at facilities providing abortions shall receive in the specific services that the volunteers provide, including counseling and patient advocacy.
E. The State Board of Health shall adopt standards related to the medical screening and evaluation of each abortion patient. At minimum these standards shall require:
1. A medical history, including the following:
a. reported allergies to medications, antiseptic solutions, and latex,
b. obstetric and gynecological history,
c. past surgeries, and
d. medication the patient is currently taking;
2. A physical examination, including a bimanual examination estimating uterine size and palpation of the adnexa; and
3. The appropriate preprocedure testing, including:
a. urine or blood tests for pregnancy, if ordered by a physician,
b. a test for anemia,
c. Rh typing, unless reliable written documentation of blood type is available, and
d. an ultrasound evaluation for all patients who elect to have an abortion. The physician performing the abortion is responsible for estimating the gestational age of the unborn child based on the ultrasound examination and established standards of obstetrical care and shall write the estimate in the patient's medical record. An original print of each ultrasound examination of the patient shall be kept in the patient's medical record.
F. The State Board of Health shall adopt standards related to the performance of the abortion procedure and post-procedure follow-up care. At minimum these standards shall require:
1. That medical personnel are available to all abortion patients throughout the procedure;
2. The appropriate use of local anesthesia, analgesia, and sedation if ordered by the physician performing the procedure;
3. The use of appropriate precautions, such as the establishment of intravenous access;
4. That the physician performing the abortion procedure monitors the patient's vital signs and other defined signs and markers of the patient's status throughout the procedure and during the recovery period until the patient's condition is deemed to be stable in the recovery room;
5. Immediate post-procedure care and observation in a supervised recovery room for as long as the patient's condition warrants;
6. That the facility in which the abortion procedure is performed arranges for a patient's hospitalization if any complication beyond the management capability of the abortion facility's medical staff occurs or is suspected;
7. That a licensed health-care professional trained in the management of the recovery room and capable of providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation actively monitors patients in the recovery room;
8. That there is a specified minimum time that a patient remains in the recovery room by type of abortion procedure and duration of gestation;
9. That a physician discusses RhO(D) immune globulin with each patient for whom it is indicated and assures it is offered to the patient in the immediate post-operative period or that it will be available to her within seventy-two (72) hours after completion of the abortion procedure. If the patient refuses, a refusal form approved by the State Board of Health shall be signed by the patient and a witness and included in the medical record;
10. Written instructions with regard to post-abortion coitus, signs of possible complications, and general aftercare are given to each patient. Each patient shall have specific instructions regarding access to medical care for complications, including a telephone number to call for medical emergencies;
* * *