Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 695.11A - Finding of Unconstitutionality in Executive or Legislative Bond Oversight Commission - Council - Vacancy - Powers, Duties and Responsibilities of CommissionA. In the event either the Executive or Legislative Bond Oversight Commission is found unconstitutional by a final, unappealed order of a court of competent jurisdiction, all of the powers, duties and responsibilities of the Commissions shall devolve upon the Council of Bond Oversight, and previous joint or individual actions, approvals and disapprovals of the Executive and Legislative Bond Oversight Commissions are hereby confirmed, ratified, validated and deemed incontestable. In the event the Executive or the Legislative Bond Oversight Commission or the Council of Bond Oversight is found unconstitutional by a final, unappealed order of a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not nullify joint or individual actions, approvals and disapprovals of the Executive and Legislative Bond Oversight Commissions or the Council of Bond Oversight and any obligations entered into by the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority pursuant to provisions of the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority Act and the Credit Enhancement Reserve Fund Act with approval by the Bond Oversight Commissions or the Council of Bond Oversight and such obligations are hereby confirmed, ratified, validated and deemed incontestable.B. The Council shall consist of five (5) nonlegislative members. One member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one member shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, two members shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and one member shall be the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services. Three members of the Council shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of three members present and voting shall be necessary for any action taken by the Council. Appointed members shall serve a term of two (2) years and may be removed for cause by the appointing authority. Members may be appointed for additional terms.C. A vacancy on the Council shall be filled in a like manner as the original appointment, but only for the remainder of the term. The Council shall elect one of its members chairman and may elect such other officers as it deems necessary. No vacancy in the membership of the Council shall impair the right of the Council to exercise all rights and duties of the Council.D. If the powers, duties and responsibilities of the Commissions devolve upon the Council pursuant to this section, the person serving as the Oklahoma State Bond Advisor on the date of such devolution shall continue to serve in that position until the Governor appoints a new Oklahoma State Bond Advisor from a list of candidates provided by the Council and said appointee has been confirmed by the Senate. Thereafter, and in the case of a vacancy, the Oklahoma State Bond Advisor shall be appointed, subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, by the Governor from a list of candidates provided by the Council and shall serve a term of office coterminous with that of the appointing Governor. The Oklahoma State Bond Advisor may be removed by the Council for cause, after a public hearing.Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 695.11A
Added by Laws 1989, SB 111, c. 374, § 14, emerg. eff. 6/6/1989; Amended by Laws 1990, SB 460, c. 342, § 5, emerg. eff. 5/30/1990; Amended by Laws 1991, HB 1526, c. 123, § 1, emerg. eff. 4/29/1991; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 443, c. 305, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/30/1991; Amended by Laws 2012, HB 3079, c. 304, §467; Repealed by Laws 2012, SB 1108, c, 304, §9, eff. 11/1/2012.During the 2012 legislative session, more than one act affected this code section. The text shown above shows the code section as amended by by Laws 2012, HB 3079, c. 304, §467. This section was repealed by Laws 2012, SB 1108, c, 215, §9, eff. November 1, 2012.