Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 624 - Report of premiums, fees and taxes - Payment - PenaltiesA. Every insurance company, copartnership, insurance association, interinsurance exchange, person, insurer, nonprofit hospital service and medical indemnity corporation, or health maintenance organization doing business in this state in the execution or exchange of contracts of insurance, indem
* * *
one-tenth of one percent (1/10 of 1%) of policy year premium exceeding One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00).b. Premiums on which taxes are paid under division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph are not subject to Section 628 of this title. The Commissioner shall promulgate rules regarding the sale of life insurance policies subject to division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph.c. Proceeds from the premium tax collected under this paragraph from contracted entities under the Ensuring Access to Medicaid Act shall be deposited in the Medicaid Health Improvement Revolving Fund created in Section 23 of this act. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not be construed to affect or modify the apportionments provided in Section 312.1 of this title.B. For all insurance companies or other entities taxed pursuant to this section, the annual license fee and tax and all required membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees, except those taxes and fees provided for in the Insurance Code, and the taxes and fees of any subdivision or municipality of the state, except ad valorem taxes and the tax required to be paid pursuant to Section 50001 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Provided, such license fee, tax and membership, application, policy, registration, and appointment fees shall be in lieu of any and all ad valorem taxes levied on intangible personal property. Any company, except health maintenance organizations, failing to make such returns and payments promptly and correctly shall forfeit and pay to the Insurance Commissioner, in addition to the amount of the taxes and fees and interest, the sum of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or an amount equal to one percent (1%) of the unpaid amount, whichever is greater; and the company so failing or neglecting for sixty (60) days shall thereafter be debarred from transacting any business of insurance in this state until the taxes, fees and penalties are fully paid, and the Insurance Commissioner shall revoke the license or certificate of authority granted to the agent or agents of that company to transact business in this state. Provided, that when any such insurance company, copartnership, insurance association, interinsurance exchange, person, insurer, or nonprofit hospital service and indemnity corporation, applies for the first time for a license to do business in Oklahoma, it shall, at the time of making such application, pay a license fee as prescribed by Section 1425 of this title, and, on or before the first day of March, following, pay the premium tax, membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees, as hereinbefore provided. Such license fee, tax and membership, application, policy, registration, and appointment fees shall be in lieu of all other state
* * *