Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 624 - Report of premiums, fees and taxes - Payment - PenaltiesA. Every insurance company, copartnership, insurance association, interinsurance exchange, person, insurer, nonprofit hospital service and medical indemnity corporation, or health maintenance organization doing business in this state in the execution or exchange of contracts of insurance, indem
* * *
be debarred from transacting any business of insurance in this state until the taxes, fees and penalties are fully paid, and the Insurance Commissioner shall revoke the license or certificate of authority granted to the agent or agents of that company to transact business in this state. Provided, that when any such insurance company, copartnership, insurance association, interinsurance exchange, person, insurer, or nonprofit hospital service and indemnity corporation, applies for the first time for a license to do business in Oklahoma, it shall, at the time of making such application, pay a license fee as prescribed by Section 1425 of this title, and, on or before the first day of March, following, pay the premium tax, membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees, as hereinbefore provided. Such license fee, tax and membership, application, policy, registration, and appointment fees shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees, except those taxes and fees provided for in the Insurance Code, and the taxes and fees of any subdivision or municipality of the state, except ad valorem taxes and the tax required to be paid pursuant to Section 50001 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes. C. Any health maintenance organization failing to file premium tax returns and payments promptly and correctly shall forfeit and pay to the Insurance Commissioner, in addition to the amount of the taxes, the sum of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or an amount equal to one percent (1%) of the unpaid amount, whichever is greater. Any health maintenance organization failing or neglecting to pay the tax and penalty shall be debarred from operating in this state and the Insurance Commissioner shall revoke the license of the health maintenance organization, until such taxes and penalties are fully paid.Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 624
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 395, s. 22, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 286, s. 1, eff. 8/25/2016.Amended by Laws 1982, SB 543, c. 138, § 1, emerg. eff. 4/9/1982; Amended by Laws 1985, HB 1219, c. 179, § 1, emerg. eff. 6/21/1985; Amended by Laws 1986, HB 1983, c. 251, § 8, eff. 11/1/1986; Amended by Laws 1987, HB 1030, c. 175, § 5, eff. 11/1/1987; Amended by Laws 1988, HB 2013, c. 83, § 5, emerg. eff. 3/25/1988; Amended by Laws 1989, HB 1249, c. 227, § 1; Amended by Laws 1989, SB 82, c. 373, § 17, emerg. eff. 7/1/1989; Amended by Laws 1990, SB 462, c. 227, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/18/1990; Amended by Laws 1997, SB 327, c. 418, § 28, eff. 11/1/1997; Amended by Laws 2001 , HB 1341, c. 363, §6, emerg. eff. 7/1/2001; Amended by Laws 2003 , SB 635, c. 197, §55, eff. 11/1/2003; Amended by Laws 2010, SJR 61, § 20.