Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 646
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 646 - Aggravated assault and battery defined
A. An assault and battery becomes aggravated when committed under any of the following circumstances:
1. When great bodily injury is inflicted upon the person assaulted; or
2. When committed by a person of robust health or strength upon one who is aged, decrepit, or incapacitated, as defined in Section 641 of this title.
B. For purposes of this section "great bodily injury" means bone fracture, protracted and obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a body part, organ or mental faculty, or substantial risk of death.
Added by Laws 1951, SB 51, p. 59, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/26/1951; Amended by Laws 1957, SB 293, p. 161, § 2, emerg. eff. 6/1/1957; Amended by Laws 1989, SB 141, c. 197, § 10, eff. 11/1/1989; Amended by Laws 2002 , SB 1536, c. 460, § 6, eff. 11/1/2002.