Okla. Stat. tit. 18 § 1100.3
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1100.3 - Foreign corporations; definition; qualification to do business in state; procedure
A. A shareholder of a dissolved corporation the assets of which were distributed pursuant to subsection A or B of Section 1100.2 of this title shall not be liable for any claim against the corporation in an amount in excess of the shareholder's pro rata share of the claim or the amount so distributed to the shareholder, whichever is less.
B. A shareholder of a dissolved corporation the assets of which were distributed pursuant to subsection A of Section 1100.2 of this title shall not be liable for any claim against the corporation on which an action, suit or proceeding is not begun prior to the expiration of the period described in Section 1099 of this title.
C. The aggregate liability of any shareholder of a dissolved corporation for claims against the dissolved corporation shall not exceed the amount distributed to the shareholder in dissolution.
Added by Laws 1988, HB 1694, c. 323, § 27, eff. 11/1/1988; Amended by Laws 1998 , SB 1300, c. 422, § 25, eff. 11/1/1998.