Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 5-108
Oklahoma Code Comment
1. Honor and Examination of Documents. The Issuer under former Article 5 had the obligation to act in good faith and to observe general banking usage in its examination of documents to ascertain whether on their face the documents appeared to comply with the requirements of the letter of credit. Under revised Section 5-108, the standard is more explicit: the issuer must honor if, as determined by the standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit, a presentation appears on its face to comply strictly with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit. The revised Section rejects the standard that commentators have called "substantial compliance." This is consistent with Oklahoma case law. See First State Bank, Ketchum v. Diamond Plastics Corp., 891 P.2d 1262 (Okla.1995). It also clarifies that, consistent with UCP 500, non-documentary conditions (other than relating to time, place and mode of presentation) must be disregarded (but liability to the applicant in that event is not precluded). A determination of what constitutes "standard practice" is an issue for the courts.
Under former Article 5 and revised Sections 5-108 and 5-109 , the issuer's obligation to pay on a letter of credit is completely independent from the underlying transaction between the beneficiary and the applicant. Therefore, the issuer must honor a proper demand even if the beneficiary has breached the underlying contract. See Centrefugal Casting Mach. Co. v. American Bank & Trust Co., 966 F.2d 1348 (10th Cir.1992). The issuer cannot look to course of dealings or performance in the underlying transaction to justify dishonor. It can dishonor, however, if there is fraud in the transaction between the beneficiary and the applicant. See Ward Petroleum Corp. v. FDIC, 903 F.2d 1297 (10th Cir.1990); Arbest Constr. Co. v. First Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 777 F.2d 581 (10th Cir.1985).
Under former Article 5, the issuer could defer honor until the close of the third banking day following receipt and further defer honor if the presenter consented. Under revised Section 5-108, the issuer has a reasonable time to honor, but not beyond the seventh business day after receipt unless the letter of credit provides a different time. This brings revised Article 5 into line with UCP 500. If the issuer dishonors, then it must give notice of the discrepancies or be precluded from asserting any discrepancy not noted as a basis for dishonor. This clarifies an issue that existed under former Article 5. The preclusion, however, does not apply to fraud, forgery or expiration, nor should it arise merely on the basis of past waivers of discrepancies. To that extent, this aspect of the court's opinion in First State Bank, Ketchum, supra, is open to question, given Official Comment 7.
* * *