Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 4-403
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 4-403 - Customer's Right to Stop Payment; Burden of Proof of Loss
(a) A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303 of this title. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop payment or close the account.
(b) A stop-payment order is effective for six (6) months, but it lapses after fourteen (14) calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in a record within that period. A stop-payment order may be renewed for additional six-month periods by a record given to the bank within a period during which the stop-payment order is effective.
(c) The burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a stop-payment order or order to close an account is on the customer. The loss from payment of an item contrary to a stop-payment order may include damages for dishonor of subsequent items under Section 4-402 of this title.
Added by Laws 1961, SB 36, p. 130, § 4-403; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 25, c. 117, § 126, eff. 1/1/1992; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 1708, c. 382, § 18, eff. 11/1/2008 (Laws 2008, SB 1708, c. 382 held unconstitutional and void by Weddington v. Henry, 2008 OK 102, 202 P.3d 143, and repealed by Laws 2009 , SB 991, c. 208, § 22, eff. 11/1/2009); Amended by Laws 2009 , SB 991, c. 208, § 18, eff. 11/1/2009.
Oklahoma Code Comment
1. The right to stop payment is subject to four limitations: (1) It can be exercised only by the "customer" or other person authorized to draw on the account and, as to the stop payment order itself, it must (2) identify the item with reasonable certainty, and (3) be received "at such time" and (4) "in such manner" as to be effectuated before final payment. "Customer" is defined in sub section 4-104(a)(5) . Any one of multiple account holders may stop payment or close the account, even if more than one signature is required to draw on the account. But see UCC § 4-405.
It is not clear whether this Section affects cases like Johnson v. Grant Square Bank & Trust Co., 634 P.2d 1324 (Okla. Ct. App. 1981) (stop order misstated the amount by 3 cents and payment was not stopped because the bank's computer traced checks by amount; validity of the stop order was a question of fact) and Parr v. Security National Bank, 680 P.2d 648 (Okla. Ct. App. 1984) (stop payment order was effective despite 50 cent error in the amount). Parr distinguished Poullier v. Nacua Motors, Inc., 108 Misc. 2d 913, 439 N.Y.S.2d 85 (Sup. Ct. 1981), where the bank advised the customer that the precise amount of the check was needed.
2. Official Comment 5 to this Section suggests that in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the customer must provide the information reasonably needed by the bank to identify the item subject to the stop order, based on the technology being used by the bane Thus the precise amount of the item may be essential if the bank's processing equipment identifies items on that basis. This is consistent with the general thrust of revised Article 4 to accommodate automated processing systems. See, e.g., UCC 5 § 4-110 (presentment) and 4-209 (encoding and retention warranties), and sub sections 4-401(c) (post-dated items) and 4 406(a) and (b) (statements of account and copies of items). Federal Reserve Reg. CC also encourages auto" mated processing. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. 5 § 229.30 (expeditious return of dishonored checks) and 229.36(c) (truncation of checks). However, given that Section 4-403 is less than clear on this point, it would seem wise to deal with this issue specifically by agreement.
Of course, a bank may or may not be held to have waived its right to the necessary identification of the item if the bank accepts a stop order knowing the customer is unsure of the amount or other necessary information and, depending on the circumstances, does not advise the customer that the stop order will or may not be effective. Such issues may be resolved by giving notice to the customer that a stop order must include the precise amount of the check or other needed information.
3. The customer can stop payment for any reason, and if the bank fails to honor a valid stop order, it may be liable for any actual damages, including damages for wrongful dishonor of subsequent items caused by depletion of the account, under Section 4-402 . However, the bank's liability for wrongful payment over a stop order may be mitigated by its subrogation rights under Section 4-407 , and that Section should be read in conjunction with Section 4-403 . Thus, if the bank wrongfully pays a valid debt, the customer may not recover. See UCC § 4A-203 Official Comment I and Copper v. Stock Yards Bank of Okla. City, 6;4 P.2d 123 (Okla. Ct. App. 1981).
* * *