Okla. Stat. tit. 11 § 21-103
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 21-103 - Cities or towns - Annexation procedure
A. Before the governing body of a city or town may annex any territory adjacent or contiguous to the city or town, it must obtain the written consent of the owners of at least a majority of the acres to be annexed to the municipality and provide for notice and a public hearing on the proposed annexation of the territory in the manner provided in subsection B of this section. The annexation of land by a connecting strip serving no municipal purpose other than to establish statutory contiguity or adjacentness, or to capture territory within the area to be annexed, constitutes an impermissible exercise of state-delegated authority by a municipality and shall be prohibited. Municipalities with a population of twelve thousand (12,000) or less may only annex up to eight (8) square miles in one area at any one time provided the municipality obtains the written consent of the owners of at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the acres to be annexed and twenty-five percent (25%) of the population to be annexed.
B. The governing body shall provide the notice and public hearing required in subsection A of this section in the following manner:
1. The governing body of the municipality shall direct that notice of the proposed annexation of the territory be published in a legally qualified newspaper of general circulation in the territory and shall describe the boundaries of the territory proposed to be annexed by reference to a map, geographical locations, legal or physical description or other reasonable designation. The notice shall state the date, time, and place the governing body shall conduct a public hearing on the question of annexing the territory. The notice shall be published in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the territory sought to be annexed within fourteen (14) days following the date the governing body directed the notice to be published;
2. A copy of the notice of annexation shall be mailed by first-class mail to all owners of property to be annexed as shown by the current year's ownership rolls in the office of the county treasurer and to all owners of property abutting any public right-of-way that forms the boundary of the territory proposed to be annexed and to the Sales and Use Tax Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission; provided that the notice of annexation shall be mailed by certified mail to every person who owns a parcel of land of five (5) acres or more used for agricultural purposes; and
3. The public hearing of such annexation shall be held no earlier than fourteen (14) days nor more than thirty (30) days following the publication and mailing of the notice.
C. Unless otherwise provided by law, a roadway or road right-of-way that is adjacent or contiguous to the territory to be annexed shall be considered a part and parcel to the territory to be annexed.
D. Before any territory is annexed to a municipality, without the written consent of the owners of at least a majority of the acres to be annexed to the municipality in accordance with subsection A of this section, the governing body of the municipality shall direct that notice of the proposed annexation of the territory be published in a legally qualified newspaper of general circulation in the territory and shall hold a public hearing on the proposed annexation. Prior to the publication of notice, the municipality shall prepare a plan to extend municipal services including, but not limited to, water, sewer, fire protection, law enforcement and the cost of such services appropriate to the proposed annexed territory. The plan shall provide that the municipality complete the implementation of the plan in accordance with any existing capital improvement plan applicable to the portion of the municipality adjacent to the territory proposed to be annexed. If no such capital improvement plan has been adopted, the municipality shall complete the service plan within one hundred twenty (120) months from the date of annexation unless a different time is determined by consensus between property owners and the municipality at the hearing. The time for completion of the service plan shall be set forth in the ordinance annexing the territory. If municipality services are not substantially complete within the prescribed time, then the territory shall be detached by the governing body as provided in Section 21-110 of this title. For purposes of this subsection, services may be provided by any method or means available to the municipality to extend municipal services to any other area of the city or town. Such notice, hearing and plan shall be subject to the following provisions:
* * *