Ohio Rev. Code § 5505.18
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5505.18 - Disability retirement
As used in this section, "member" does not include state highway patrol cadets attending training schools pursuant to section 5503.05 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(E) Each disability retirant who has not attained the age of sixty years shall file with the board an annual statement of earnings, current medical or psychological information on the recipient's condition, and any other information required in rules adopted by the board. The board may waive the requirement that a disability retirant file an annual statement of earnings or current medical or psychological information if the board's health-care professional certifies that the retirant's disability is ongoing.
The board shall annually examine the information submitted by the retirant. If a retirant refuses to file the statement or information, the disability pension shall be suspended until the statement and information are filed. If the refusal continues for one year, the right to the pension shall be terminated as of the effective date of the original suspension.
(F)
(1) Except as provided in division (F)(2) of this section, a disability retirant who has been physically or psychologically examined and found no longer incapable of performing the retirant's duties, or who becomes employed as a law enforcement officer, shall have the right to be restored to the rank the retirant held at the time the retirant was pensioned and the right to have all previous rights restored, including the retirant's civil service status, and the disability pension shall terminate. Upon return to employment in the patrol, the retirant shall again become a contributing member of the retirement system, the total service at the time of the retirant's retirement shall be restored to the retirant's credit, and the retirant shall be given service credit for the period the retirant was in receipt of a disability pension.
(2) The state highway patrol is not required to take action under division (F)(1) of this section if the retirant was dismissed or resigned in lieu of dismissal for dishonesty, misfeasance, malfeasance, or conviction of a felony.
(G) The board shall adopt a rule to define "law enforcement officer" for purposes of division (F)(1) of this section, and may adopt other rules to carry out this section, including rules that specify the types of health-care professionals the board may appoint for the purpose of this section.
R.C. § 5505.18
Amended by 132nd General Assembly, HB 362,§1, eff. 5/11/2018.
Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 520,§1, eff. 4/6/2017.
Amended by 130th General Assembly, SB 42,§1, eff. 3/23/2015.
Effective Date: 03-24-2003; 06-15-2006