Ohio Rev. Code § 503.52
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 503.52 - Adult entertainment establishment regulations
(A) Townships have authority to exercise all powers of local self-government regarding the operation of adult entertainment establishments within their limits and to adopt and enforce within their limits any local police, sanitary, and similar re
* * *
(2) Division (E)(1) of this section applies regarding all townships, including townships that have adopted a limited home rule government pursuant to Chapter 504. of the Revised Code and regardless of whether a township that has so adopted a limited home rule government has entered into a contract with the prosecuting attorney as described in division (B) of section 504.15 of the Revised Code or has appointed a law director as described in division (A) of that section.
Upon the request of any township in the county served by the prosecuting attorney made pursuant to division (E)(1)(a), (b), or (c) of this section, the prosecuting attorney shall prosecute and defend in the action or proceeding as requested, as specified in division (B)(2) of section 309.09 of the Revised Code, without charge to the township for which the service is performed.
If a prosecuting attorney is prosecuting and defending a challenge to the validity of a resolution of a township pursuant to a request made pursuant to division (E)(1)(c) of this section and if the challenge is before a federal court, the prosecuting attorney may request the attorney general to assist the prosecuting attorney in prosecuting and defending the challenge, and, upon the prosecuting attorney's making of such a request, the attorney general shall assist the prosecuting attorney in performing that service if the resolution was drafted in accordance with legal guidance provided by the attorney general as described in division (B)(2) of this section. The attorney general shall provide this assistance without charge to the township for which the service is performed. If a township adopts a resolution without the legal guidance of the attorney general, the attorney general is not being required to provide assistance as described in this division to a prosecuting attorney.
(F) Except as otherwise provided in this division, the state shall indemnify a township and its trustees from liability incurred in the enforcement of a resolution that is authorized by this section, that was drafted in accordance with legal guidance provided by the attorney general as described in division (B)(2) of this section, and that a court finds to be unconstitutional or otherwise legally defective by paying any judgment in, or amount negotiated in settlement of, any civil action arising from the enforcement of the resolution. The state shall not indemnify a township or its trustees until all appeals have been exhausted or the action has otherwise been finally resolved.
The state shall not indemnify a township or its trustees for any of the following or to the extent that any of the following apply:
(1) Any part of the judgment or settlement that represents damages that are covered by a policy of insurance for civil liability;
(2) Any part of the judgment or settlement that is based upon an officer or employee of the township acting manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner;
(3) Any part of the judgment that is for punitive damages;
(4) Any part of a consent judgment or settlement that the attorney general determines is unreasonable.
R.C. § 503.52
Effective Date: 8/17/2006; 2007 SB16 9/4/2007 .