Ohio Rev. Code § 4735.14
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4735.14 - License term; notice of change of address; notice of renewal
(A) Each license issued under this chapter, shall be valid without further recommendation or examination until it is placed in an inactive or resigned status, is revoked or suspended, or such license expires by operation of law.
(B) Except for a licensee who has placed the licensee's license in resigned status pursuant to section 4735.142 of the Revised Code, each licensed broker, brokerage, or salesperson shall file, on or before the date the Ohio real estate commission has adopted by rule for that licensee in accordance with division (A)(2)(f) of section 4735.10 of the Revised Code, a notice of renewal on a form prescribed by the superintendent of real estate. The notice of renewal shall be sent by the superintendent two months prior to the filing deadline to the electronic mail address of each broker or salesperson that is on file with the division. If the licensee is a partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, the notice of renewal shall be sent by the superintendent two months prior to the filing deadline to the brokerage's business electronic mail address on file with the division. A licensee shall not renew the licensee's license any earlier than two months prior to the filing deadline.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, the license of any real estate broker, brokerage, or salesperson that fails to file a notice of renewal on or before the filing deadline of each ensuing year shall be suspended automatically without the taking of any action by the superintendent. A suspended license may be reactivated within twelve months of the date of suspension, provided that the renewal fee plus a penalty fee of fifty per cent of the renewal fee is paid to the superintendent. Failure to reactivate the license as provided in this division shall result in automatic revocation of the license without the taking of any action by the superintendent. No person, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, or limited partnership shall engage in any act or acts for which a real estate license is required while that entity's license is placed in an inactive or resigned status, or is suspended, or revoked. The commission shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to provide to licensees notice of suspension or revocation or both.
(D) Each licensee shall notify the superintendent of a change in personal residence address within thirty days after the change of location. A licensee's failure to notify the superintendent of a change in personal residence address does not negate the requirement to file the license renewal by the required deadline established by the commission by rule under division (A)(2)(f) of section 4735.10 of the Revised Code. Each licensee shall maintain a valid electronic mail address on file with the division and notify the superintendent of any change in electronic mail address within thirty days after the change.
(E) The superintendent shall not renew a license if the licensee fails to comply with section 4735.141 of the Revised Code or is otherwise not in compliance with this chapter.
(F) The superintendent shall make notice of successful renewal available electronically to licensees as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days after receipt by the division of a complete application and renewal fee. This notice shall serve as a notice of renewal for purposes of section 4745.02 of the Revised Code.
R.C. § 4735.14
Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§130.30, eff. 10/3/2023.
Amended by 134th General Assembly, HB 110,§101.01, eff. 9/30/2021.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 487, §101.01, eff. 9/9/2012.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Effective Date: 04-05-2002; 11-05-2004; 2008 HB562 09-22-2008 .