Ohio Rev. Code § 3923.19
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3923.19 - Benefits exempt from legal process - exception
(A) Benefits under all policies of sickness and accident insurance are not liable to attachment or other process, or to be taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law, either before or after payment of the benefits, to pay any liabilities of the person insured under any such policy to the extent that the benefits are reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependents of the debtor.
When a policy provides for a lump sum payment because of a dismemberment or other loss insured, the payment is exempt from execution by the insured's creditors.
(B)
(1) A payment under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the person who is the beneficiary of the plan or party to the contract and any dependents of the person, is not liable to attachment or other process, or to be taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law, either before or after payment of the benefits, to pay any liabilities of the person unless all of the following apply:
(a) The plan or contract was established by or under the auspices of an insider that employed the person at the time the person's rights under the plan or contract arose.
(b) The payment is on account of age or length of service.
(c) The plan or contract does not qualify under section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), or 408 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended.
(2) When a plan or contract provides for a lump sum payment because of a dismemberment or other loss covered by the plan or contract, the payment is exempt from execution by the person's creditors.
R.C. § 3923.19
Effective Date: 9/28/1979; 2008 SB281 9/30/2008 .