Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.791
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3701.791 - Notice to be posted where abortions performed
(A) As used in this section, "medical emergency" means a condition of a pregnant woman that, in the reasonable judgment of the physician who is attending the woman, creates an immediate threat of serious risk to the life or physical health of the woman from the continuation of the pregnancy necessitating the immediate performance or inducement of an abortion.
(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, an office or facility at which abortions are performed or induced shall post the notice described in division (C) of this section in a conspicuous location in an area of the office or facility that is accessible to all patients, employees, and visitors.
The notice shall be displayed on a poster with dimensions of at least seventeen inches by eleven inches. The first two sentences of the notice shall be printed in at least a forty-four-point typeface and the remaining lines shall be in at least a thirty-point typeface.
(C) The department of health shall publish the following notice on its internet web site in a manner that can be copied and produced in poster form:
"NO ONE CAN FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION.
NO ONE - NOT A PARENT, NOT A HUSBAND, NOT A BOYFRIEND - NO ONE.
Under Ohio law, an abortion cannot be legally performed on anyone, regardless of her age, unless she VOLUNTARILY CONSENTS to having the abortion.
Ohio law requires that, before an abortion can legally be performed, the pregnant female must sign a form indicating that she consents to having the abortion "voluntarily" and "WITHOUT COERCION BY ANY PERSON."
IF SOMEONE IS TRYING TO FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION AGAINST YOUR WILL:
DO NOT SIGN THE CONSENT FORM
IF YOU ARE AT AN ABORTION FACILITY, TELL AN EMPLOYEE OF THE FACILITY THAT SOMEONE IS TRYING TO FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION."
(D) Division (B) of this section does not apply to an office or facility at which abortions are performed or induced due only to a medical emergency.
R.C. §3701.791
Effective Date: 2008 HB280 4/7/2009.