Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3319.112 - Revision of standards-based state framework for the evaluation of teachers(A) The state board of education shall revise the standards-based state framework for the evaluation of teachers based on the recommendations of the educator standards board established under section 3319.60 of the Revised Code. The state board shall hold at least one public hearing on the revised framework and shall make the full text of the revised framework available at each hearing it holds on the revised framework. The state board shall adopt the revised framework. The state board may update the framework periodically by adoption of a resolution. The framework shall establish an evaluation system that does the following: (1) Provides for multiple evaluation factors;(2) Is aligned with the standards for teachers adopted under section 3319.61 of the Revised Code;(3) Requires observation of the teacher being evaluated, including at least two formal observations by the evaluator of at least thirty minutes each and classroom walk-throughs;(4) Assigns a rating on each evaluation in accordance with division (B) of this section;(5) Requires each teacher to be provided with a written report of the results of the teacher's evaluation;(6) Uses at least two measures of high-quality student data to provide evidence of student learning attributable to the teacher being evaluated. The state board shall define "high-quality student data" for this purpose. When applicable to the grade level or subject area taught by a teacher, high-quality student data shall include the value-added progress dimension established under section 3302.021 of the Revised Code, but the teacher or evaluator shall use at least one other measure of high-quality student data to demonstrate student learning. In accordance with the guidance described in division (D)(3) of this section, high-quality student data may be used as evidence in any component of the evaluation related to the following: (a) Knowledge of the students to whom the teacher provides instruction;(b) The teacher's use of differentiated instructional practices based on the needs or abilities of individual students;(c) Assessment of student learning;(d) The teacher's use of assessment data;(e) Professional responsibility and growth.(7) Prohibits the shared attribution of student performance data among all teachers in a district, building, grade, content area, or other group;(8) Includes development of a professional growth plan or improvement plan for the teacher that is based on the results of the evaluation and is aligned to any school district or building improvement plan required for the teacher's district or building under the "Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965," as amended by the "Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015," Pub. L. No. 114-95, 20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.;(9) Provides for professional development to accelerate and continue teacher growth and provide support to poorly performing teachers;(10) Provides for the allocation of financial resources to support professional development;(11) Prohibits the use of student learning objectives.(B) For purposes of the framework adopted under this section, the state board also shall do the following: (1) Revise, as necessary, specific standards and criteria that distinguish between the following levels of performance for teachers and principals for the purpose of assigning ratings on any evaluations conducted under sections 3311.80, 3311.84, 3319.02, and 3319.111 of the Revised Code using the framework prescribed by this section: (2) Develop a list of student assessments that measure mastery of the course content for the appropriate grade level, which may include nationally normed standardized assessments, industry certification examinations, or end-of-course examinations. The data from these assessments may be considered high-quality student data.(C) The state board shall consult with experts, teachers and principals employed in public schools, the educator standards board, and representatives of stakeholder groups in revising the standards and criteria required by division (B)(1) of this section.(D) To assist school districts in developing evaluation policies under sections 3311.80, 3311.84, 3319.02, and 3319.111 of the Revised Code, the state board shall do all of the following: (1) Serve as a clearinghouse of promising evaluation procedures and evaluation models that districts may use;(2) Provide technical assistance to districts in creating evaluation policies;(3) Provide guidance to districts on how high-quality student data may be used as evidence of student learning attributable to a particular teacher, including examples of appropriate use of that data within the framework adopted under this section;(4) Provide guidance to districts on how information from student surveys, student portfolios, peer review evaluations, teacher self-evaluations, and other components determined appropriate by the district may be used as part of the evaluation process.(E) Not later than July 1, 2020, the state board, in consultation with state agencies that employ teachers, shall update its standards-based framework for the evaluation of teachers employed by those agencies. Each state agency that employs teachers shall adopt a standards-based teacher evaluation policy to conform with the framework. The policy shall become operative at the expiration of any collective bargaining agreement covering teachers employed by the agency that is in effect on November 2, 2018, and shall be included in any renewal or extension of such an agreement. However, this division does not apply to any person who is employed as a substitute teacher or as an instructor of adult education.Amended by 135th General Assembly,SB 168,§1, eff. 10/24/2024.Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§130.100, eff. 10/3/2023.Amended by 132nd General Assembly, SB 216,§1, eff. 11/2/2018.Amended by
* * *