Ohio Rev. Code § 3313.411
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3313.411 - Lease or sale of unused school facilities
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "College-preparatory boarding school" means a college-preparatory boarding school established under Chapter 3328. of the Revised Code.
(2) "Community school" means a community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code.
(3) "High-performing community school" has the same meaning as in section 3313.413 of the Revised Code.
(4) "STEM school" means a science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school established under Chapter 3326. of the Revised Code.
(5) "Unused school facilities" means either:
(a) any real property that has been used by a school district for school operations, including, but not limited to, academic instruction or administration, since July 1, 1998, but has not been used in that capacity for one year;
(b) Any school building that has been used for direct academic instruction but less than sixty per cent of the building was used for that purpose in the preceding school year.
(B)
(1) Except as provided in section 3313.412 of the Revised Code, on and after June 30, 2011, any school district board of education shall offer any unused school facilities it owns in its corporate capacity for lease or sale to the governing authorities of community schools, the boards of trustees of any college-preparatory boarding schools, and the governing bodies of any STEM schools, that are located within the territory of the district. Not later than sixty days after the district board makes the offer, interested governing authorities, boards of trustees, and governing bodies shall notify the district treasurer in writing of the intention to lease or purchase the property.
The district board shall give priority to the governing authorities of high-performing community schools that are located within the territory of the district.
(2) At the same time that a district board makes the offer required under division (B)(1) of this section, the board also may, but shall not be required to, offer that property for sale or lease to the governing authorities of community schools with plans, stipulated in their contracts entered into under section 3314.03 of the Revised Code, either to relocate their operations to the territory of the district or to add facilities, as authorized by division (B)(3) or (4) of section 3314.05 of the Revised Code, to be located within the territory of the district.
(C)
(1) If, not later than sixty days after the district board makes the offer, only one governing authority of a high-performing community school offered the property under division (B) of this section notifies the district treasurer in writing of the intention to purchase the property pursuant to that division, the district board shall sell the property to that party for the appraised fair market value of the property as determined in an appraisal of the property that is not more than one year old.
If, not later than sixty days after the district board makes the offer, more than one governing authority of a high-performing community school offered the property under division (B) of this section notifies the district treasurer in writing of the intention to purchase the property pursuant to that division, the board shall conduct a public auction in the manner required for auctions of district property under division (A) of section 3313.41 of the Revised Code. Only the governing authorities of high-performing community schools that notified the district treasurer of the intention to purchase the property pursuant to division (B) of this section are eligible to bid at the auction. The district board is not obligated to accept any bid for the property that is lower than the appraised fair market value of the property as determined in an appraisal that is not more than one year old.
(2) If, not later than sixty days after the district board makes the offer, no governing authority of a high-performing community school notifies the district treasurer of its intention to purchase the property pursuant to division (B) of this section, the board shall then proceed with the offers from all other start-up community schools, college-preparatory boarding schools, and STEM schools made pursuant to that division.
If more than one such entity notifies the district treasurer of its intention to purchase the property pursuant to division (B) of this section, the board shall conduct a public auction in the manner required for auctions of district property under division (A) of section 3313.41 of the Revised Code. Only the entities that notified the district treasurer pursuant to division (B) of this section are eligible to bid at the auction.
(3) If more than one governing authority of a high-performing community school notifies the district treasurer in writing of the intention to lease the property pursuant to division (B) of this section, the district board shall conduct a lottery to select from among those governing authorities the one qualified governing authority to which the district board shall lease the property.
If no such governing authority of a high-performing community school notifies the district treasurer of its intention to lease the property pursuant to division (B) of this section, the board shall then proceed with the offers from all other start-up community schools, college-preparatory boarding schools, and STEM schools made pursuant to that division. If more than one other start-up community school, college-preparatory boarding school, or STEM school notified the district treasurer of its intention to lease the property pursuant to division (B) of this section, the district board shall conduct a lottery to select from among those parties the one qualified party to which the district board shall lease the property.
* * *