Ohio Rev. Code § 1349.52
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 1349.52 - Security freeze on consumer credit report
(A) As used in this section and in section 1349.521 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(b) The consumer credit reporting agency's ability to temporarily lift the security freeze within fifteen minutes is prevented by an act of God, including fire, earthquakes, hurricanes, storms, or similar natural disaster or phenomena; unauthorized or illegal acts by a third party, including terrorism, sabotage, riot, vandalism, labor strikes or disputes disrupting operations, or similar occurrence; operational interruption, including electrical failure, unanticipated delay in equipment or replacement part delivery, computer hardware or software failures inhibiting response time, or similar disruption; governmental action, including emergency orders or regulations, judicial or law enforcement action, or similar directives; regularly scheduled maintenance, during other than normal business hours of, or updates to, the consumer credit reporting agency's systems; or commercially reasonable maintenance of, or repair to, the consumer credit reporting agency's systems that is unexpected or unscheduled.
(3) A consumer credit reporting agency shall remove or temporarily lift a security freeze placed on a credit report only in the following cases:
(a) Upon consumer request pursuant to division (D) of this section;
(b) If the credit report was frozen due to a material misrepresentation of fact by the consumer. If a consumer credit reporting agency intends to remove a security freeze upon a credit report pursuant to division (E)(3)(b) of this section, the consumer credit reporting agency shall notify the consumer in writing at least five business days prior to removing the security freeze on the credit report.
(F) A consumer credit reporting agency, when required by the "Fair Credit Reporting Act," 84 Stat. 1128 (1970), 15 U.S.C. 1681g(c), to provide a summary of rights, or when receiving a request from a consumer for information about a security freeze, shall provide the following written notice:
"Ohio Consumers Have the Right to Obtain a Security Freeze:
You may obtain a security freeze on your credit report to protect your privacy and ensure that credit is not granted in your name without your knowledge. You have a right to place a "security freeze" on your credit report pursuant to Ohio law. The security freeze will prohibit a consumer credit reporting agency from releasing any information in your credit report without your express authorization or approval. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. When you place a security freeze on your credit report, within five business days you will be provided a personal identification number or password to use if you choose to remove the security freeze on your credit report or to temporarily authorize the release of your credit report for a specific party or parties or for a specific period of time after the security freeze is in place. To provide that authorization, you must contact the consumer credit reporting agency and provide all of the following:
(a) Information generally considered sufficient to identify the consumer;
(b) The unique personal identification number or password provided by the consumer credit reporting agency;
(c) The proper information regarding the third party who is to receive the consumer credit report or the time period for which the credit report shall be available to users of the credit report.
A consumer credit reporting agency that receives a request from a consumer to temporarily lift a security freeze on a credit report shall comply with the request not later than fifteen minutes after receiving the request.
A security freeze does not apply to circumstances in which you have an existing account relationship and a copy of your report is requested by your existing creditor or its agents or affiliates for certain types of account review, collection, fraud control, or similar activities.
If you are actively seeking credit, you should understand that the procedures involved in lifting a security freeze may slow your own applications for credit. You should plan ahead and lift a freeze, either completely if you are shopping around, or specifically for a certain creditor, a few days before actually applying for new credit.
(G) Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section, a consumer credit reporting agency shall keep a security freeze in place until the consumer requests that the security freeze be removed. A consumer credit reporting agency shall remove a security freeze within three business days of receiving a request by telephone or by any other means authorized by the consumer credit reporting agency for removal from the consumer when the consumer provides the following:
(1) Information generally considered sufficient to identify the consumer;
(2) The unique personal identification number or password provided by the consumer credit reporting agency pursuant to division (C) of this section.
(H) A consumer credit reporting agency may release a credit report on which a security freeze has been placed to the following:
(1) A person, or subsidiary, affiliate, or agent of that person, or an assignee of a financial obligation owing by the consumer to that person, or a prospective assignee of a financial obligation owing by the consumer to that person in conjunction with the proposed purchase of the financial obligation, with which the consumer has or had prior to assignment an account or contract, including a demand deposit account, or to whom the consumer issued a negotiable instrument, for the purposes of reviewing the account or collecting the financial obligation owing for the account, contract, or negotiable instrument. For purposes of this paragraph, "reviewing the account" includes activities related to account maintenance, monitoring, credit line increases, and account upgrades and enhancements.
* * *