Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 44-02-01 - Vacancies - Causes thereofAn office becomes vacant if the incumbent shall:
2. Be adjudged mentally ill;4. Be removed from office;5. Fail to discharge the duties of office, when the failure has continued for sixty consecutive days, except when prevented from discharging the duties by reason of the person's service in the armed forces of the United States, by sickness, or by other unavoidable cause. However, as to any office which under the law the vacancy must be filled by the governor, the governor for good cause shown may extend the period, which the incumbent may be absent, for an additional period of sixty days. No remuneration on account of such office may be paid to an absentee officeholder during that person's absence, and the office in all cases becomes vacant upon the termination of the term for which the person was elected or appointed;6. Fail to qualify as provided by law, which includes taking the designated oath of office prescribed by law;7. Cease to be a resident of the state, district, county, or other political subdivision in which the duties of the office are to be discharged, or for which the person may have been elected;8. Be convicted of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude or a violation of the person's official oath;9. Cease to possess any of the qualifications of office prescribed by law; or10. Have the person's election or appointment declared void by a competent tribunal.