Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 25-03.1-29 - Appeal1. The respondent has the right to an expedited appeal from an order of involuntary commitment or alternative treatment, an order modifying a treatment order, an alternative treatment order or less restrictive treatment order, a continuing treatment order, an order denying a petition for discharge, or an order of transfer. Upon entry of an appealable order, the court shall notify the respondent of the right of appeal and the right to counsel. The notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after the order has been entered. Such appeal must be to the supreme court and the hearing must be commenced within fourteen days of filing of the notice of appeal. The hearing must be limited to a review of the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower court. The name of the respondent may not appear on the record on appeal.2. Pending appeal, the order appealed from remains in effect, unless the supreme court determines otherwise. The respondent may not be denied the opportunity to be present at the appeal hearing, and the court conducting the appeal may issue such interim order as will assure this opportunity to the respondent while protecting the interest sought to be served by the order appealed from.Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 222 (HB 1117),§ 9, eff. 8/1/2021.