Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 12.1-31-01 - Disorderly conduct1. An individual is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person or in reckless disregard of the fact that another person is harassed, annoyed, or alarmed by the individual's behavior, the individual: a. Engages in fighting, or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior;b. Makes unreasonable noise;c. In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, knowingly exposes that individual's penis, vulva, or anus, or makes an obscene gesture;d. Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic or the use of a public facility;e. Persistently follows a person in or about a public place or places;f. While loitering in a public place for the purpose of soliciting sexual contact, the individual solicits the contact;g. Creates a hazardous, physically offensive, or seriously alarming condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose;h. Engages in harassing conduct by means of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another person; ori. Uses a fixed optical device that enhances or records a visual occurrence to view through any window of another person's property; or uses a surveillance camera to capture an image from the dwelling or accessory structure of another person; however, an individual using a surveillance camera has seven days from notice by a law enforcement officer to direct or shield the camera so as to not capture an image from another person's dwelling or accessory structure before there is an offense.2. This section does not apply to constitutionally protected activity. If an individual claims to have been engaged in a constitutionally protected activity, the court shall determine the validity of the claim as a matter of law and, if found valid, shall exclude evidence of the activity.Amended by S.L. 2011, ch. 100 (HB 1224),§ 1, eff. 8/1/2011.