Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 63-7-20 - Utility inspection; feeA. Each utility doing business in this state that is subject to the control and jurisdiction of the commission by virtue of the provisions of Article 11 of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates and service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties as now provided by law. The fee for utilities shall not exceed five hundred eleven thousandths percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. This sum shall be payable annually on or before April 1 in each year. No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility. In the case of utilities engaged in interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross receipts of the utilities from intrastate business only for the preceding calendar year and not in any respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from interstate business. As used in this section, "utility" includes telephone companies and transmission companies but does not include public utilities subject to the Public Utility Act [Chapter 62, Articles 1 to 6 and 8 to 13 NMSA 1978].B. When a fee is not paid on the date it is due, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount due. The interest on the amount due shall start to accrue on the day following the due date and shall continue to accrue until the total amount due is paid. The rate of interest on a late fee payment shall be fifteen percent per year, computed at the rate of one and one-fourth percent per month.C. In addition to any interest due on a late fee payment, a penalty shall be paid to the state for failure to pay the fee when it is due. The penalty imposed shall be two percent of the amount of the fee due.D. The attorney general, in the name of the state, shall bring suit to collect fees, interest and penalties that remain unpaid.1941 Comp., § 74-722, enacted by Laws 1951, ch. 194, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 69-7-22; Laws 1989, ch. 233, § 1; 1993, ch. 311, § 11; 2003, ch. 14, § 20; 2005, ch. 339, § 7.Amended by 2023, c. 100,s. 22, eff. 7/1/2024.