N.M. Stat. § 61-31-13
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-31-13 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2032] Expedited licensure
A. Upon application of an out-of-state licensed social worker, the board shall license a qualified applicant for the licensure level sought as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.
B. The board shall process the application as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after the out-of-state social worker submits a complete application for expedited licensure accompanied by any required fee.
C. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before applying for license renewal.
D. The board by rule shall determine those states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and shall determine any foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on the board's website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
NMS § 61-31-13
Laws 1989, ch. 51, § 13; 2006, ch. 4, § 6.
Amended by 2023, c. 190,s. 51, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2021, c. 93,s. 18, eff. 6/18/2021.