Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-30-11 - Underwriting standards and record retentionA. No title insurance policy may be written unless the title insurer or its title insurance agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title using an abstract plant meeting the requirements of Section 59A-12-13 NMSA 1978 and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices. The duty to search and examine imposed by this section is solely for the purpose of enhancing the financial stability of title insurers for the benefit of insureds under title insurance policies. The New Mexico Title Insurance Law is not intended and should not be construed to create any duty to search and examine that runs to the benefit of, or to create any right or cause of action in favor of, any person other than a title insurer.B. Evidence of the examination of title and determination of insurability shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurer or its title insurance agent for a period of not less than fifteen years after the title insurance policy has been issued. Instead of retaining the original evidence, the title insurer or title insurance agent may in the regular course of business establish a system whereby all or part of the evidence is recorded, copied or reproduced by any process that accurately and legibly reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the contents of the original. This subsection shall not apply to:
(1) a title insurer assuming liability through a contract of reinsurance; or(2) a title insurer acting as coinsurer if one of the other coinsuring title insurers has complied with this section.1978 Comp., § 59A-30-11, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 28, § 11; 1999, ch. 60, § 20.