N.M. Stat. § 59A-14-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-14-3 - Placement of surplus lines insurance
No surplus lines insurance for an insured whose home state is New Mexico shall be solicited, negotiated, contracted for, effectuated or otherwise transacted within the meaning of Section 59A-1-13 NMSA 1978, unless:
A. the insurance is procured through a surplus lines broker;
B. each nonadmitted insurer providing such insurance is an eligible surplus lines insurer;
C. either:
(1) the full amount or type of insurance cannot be obtained from insurers authorized to do business in this state as determined after making a diligent search among insurers authorized to transact and actually writing the particular type and class of insurance in this state; or
(2) the insurance is being procured for an exempt commercial purchaser and:
(a) the surplus lines broker procuring or placing the surplus lines insurance has disclosed to the exempt commercial purchaser that the insurance may or may not be available from insurers authorized to do business in this state, which may provide greater protection with more regulatory oversight; and
(b) the exempt commercial purchaser has subsequently requested in writing the surplus lines broker to procure or place the insurance from an eligible surplus lines insurer;
D. the surplus lines broker has taken such reasonable steps to ascertain that the insurer is in sound financial condition as may be required by regulations adopted by the superintendent; and
E. all other requirements of Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978 are met.
NMS § 59A-14-3
1978 Comp., § 59A-14-3, enacted by Laws 1991, ch. 125, § 13; 1993, ch. 320, § 54; 2011, ch. 156, § 6.
Amended by 2011, c. 156,s. 6, eff. 7/21/2011.