Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-4-11 - [First of two versions; See note] Determination of award of child support; notice to withhold incomeIn any proceeding before a court in which the court has the duty or authority to determine liability of a parent for the support of minor children or the amount of that support, the court:
A. shall make a specific determination and finding of the amount of support to be paid by a parent in accordance with the provisions of Section 40-4-11.1 NMSA 1978;B. shall not consider present or future welfare financial assistance payments to or on behalf of the children in making its determination under Subsection A of this section; andC. for good cause may order the parent liable for support of a minor child to assign to the person or public office entitled to receive the child support that portion of the parent's periodic income or other periodic entitlements to money. The assignment of that portion of the parent's periodic income or other periodic entitlements to money may be ordered by the court by the issuance of a notice to withhold income against the income of the parent. The procedures for the issuance of the notice to withhold income, the content of the notice to withhold income, the duties of the parent liable for child support and the duties of the employer responsible for withholding income shall be the same as provided for in the Support Enforcement Act [40-4A-1 to 40-4A-20 NMSA 1978], except that delinquency in payment under an order for support need not be a pre-existing condition to effectuate the procedures of the Support Enforcement Act for purpose of withholding income under this section.Laws 1988, ch. 87, § 1 amended 40-4-11 NMSA 1978 as amended by Laws 1987, ch. 340, § 1, and Laws 1988, ch. 87, § 3 repealed and reenacted the same section, both effective March 8, 1988. Pursuant to instructions of the New Mexico compilation commission, both versions of the section have been set out. 1953 Comp., § 22-7-11.1, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 185, § 1; 1987, ch. 340, § 1; 1988, ch. 87, § 1.