Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-16-33 - Fraudulent use of a credit cardA. Fraudulent use of a credit card consists of a person obtaining anything of value, with intent to defraud, by using: (1) a credit card obtained in violation of Sections 30-16-25 through 30-16-38 NMSA 1978; (2) a credit card that is invalid, expired or revoked; (3) a credit card while fraudulently representing that the person is the cardholder named on the credit card or an authorized agent or representative of the cardholder named on the credit card; or (4) a credit card issued in the name of another person without the consent of the person to whom the card has been issued. B. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. C. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a misdemeanor. D. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a fourth degree felony. E. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a third degree felony. F. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a second degree felony. 1953 Comp., § 40A-16-33, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 239, § 9; 2006, ch. 29, § 11.