N.M. Stat. § 1-6C-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-6C-2 - Definitions
As used in the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act:
A. "administrator" means the person appointed by the secretary of state to administer the election component of the confidential substitute address program;
B. "appropriate county clerk" means the county clerk of the county in which the residential address on a voter registration certificate is located and includes the elected official, the county clerk's chief deputy, an appointed election board and employees or agents of the county clerk with duties related to the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act;
C. "certification" means the procedure provided by the Confidential Substitute Address Act [Chapter 40, Article 13B NMSA 1978] for a person to be certified as a participant in the confidential substitute address program;
D. "confidential substitute address program" means the program administered by the secretary of state pursuant to the Confidential Substitute Address Act;
E. "decertification" means the procedure provided by the Confidential Substitute Address Act for a person to be decertified as a participant in the confidential substitute address program;
F. "delivery address" means the address where a voter-participant receives mail;
G. "election" means a statewide or special election called, conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the Election Code;
H. "participant" means a person certified to participate in the confidential substitute address program pursuant to the procedures of the Confidential Substitute Address Act; and
I. "voter-participant" means a participant who is also a voter or a participant who is also a qualified resident who may be considered a voter pursuant to Section 1-4-2 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 1-6C-2
Amended by 2023, c. 39,s. 39, eff. 6/13/2023.
Added by 2019, c. 226,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2019.