Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-19-34.1 - Legislative session fundraising prohibitionA. It is unlawful during the prohibited period for a state legislator, the attorney general, the secretary of state, the state treasurer, the commissioner of public lands or the state auditor or a candidate for state legislator, attorney general, secretary of state, state treasurer, commissioner of public lands or state auditor, or any agent on behalf of the attorney general, the secretary of state, the state treasurer, the commissioner of public lands or the state auditor or a candidate for attorney general, the secretary of state, state treasurer, commissioner of public lands or state auditor, to knowingly solicit a contribution governed by the Campaign Reporting Act. For purposes of this subsection, "prohibited period" means that period beginning January 1 prior to any regular session of the legislature or, in the case of a special session, after the proclamation has been issued, and ending on adjournment of the regular or special session.B. It is unlawful during the prohibited period for the governor or the lieutenant governor, or any agent on the governor's or the lieutenant governor's behalf, to knowingly solicit a contribution governed by the Campaign Reporting Act. For purposes of this subsection, "prohibited period" means that period beginning January 1 prior to any regular session of the legislature or, in the case of a special session, after the proclamation has been issued, and ending on the twentieth day following the adjournment of the regular or special session.1978 Comp., § 1-19-34.1, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 46, § 12; 1995, ch. 153, § 12.Amended by 2019, c. 86,s. 18, eff. 1/1/2020.