N.J. Stat. § 43:6A-34.1
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 43:6A-34.1 - Annuity savings fund, payroll deductions
a. The annuity savings fund shall be the fund to which shall be credited aggregate contributions made by members or on their behalf to provide for their allowances. The aggregate contributions of a member withdrawn by him or paid to his estate or his designated beneficiary in the event of death as provided by this amendatory and supplementary act shall be paid from the annuity savings fund. Upon the retirement of a member where the aggregate contributions of the member are to be provided in the form of an annuity, the aggregate contributions of the member shall be transferred from the annuity savings fund to the retirement reserve fund.
b. There shall be deducted from the payroll of each member of the system 3% of the amount of any difference between the salary on or after January 19, 1982 for any judicial position held by the member and the salary for that position on January 18, 1982, except that there shall be deducted from the payroll of each new member initially enrolled on or after January 1, 1996, in the retirement system, 3% of the salary for the judicial position held by the member. There shall be deducted from the payroll of each member of the system on and after the effective date of P.L. 2011, c. 78 an additional 9% of the salary for the judicial position held by the member phased-in in equal increments over a period of seven years.
Every judge of the several courts to whom this amendatory and supplementary act applies shall be deemed to consent and agree to any deduction from his compensation required by this act and to all other provisions of this act. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation affecting the salary, pay, compensation, other perquisites, or tenure of a person to whom this amendatory and supplementary act applies, or shall apply, and notwithstanding that the minimum salary, pay, or compensation or other perquisites provided by law for him shall be reduced thereby, payment, less such deductions, shall be a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands for service rendered by him during the period covered by such payment.
N.J.S. § 43:6A-34.1
Amended by L. 2011, c. 78,s. 9, eff. 6/28/2011.
L.1981, c.470, s.26; amended 1995, c.424, s.4.